Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book

Comments

Sue Daniels - 26th November 2018 - 11:12

They were Emanuel, Muriel and Will Butcher

Tom Locke - 26th November 2018 - 13:30

In reply to by Sue Daniels

Thank you for making contact, Sue. We would be delighted to receive some photographs of the Butcher family, so that I can add them to the WW1 section 'Wickhamford Goes to War'. As Muriel was the only Wickhamford woman who I found who had served, it would be especially nice to have a picture of her.

Sue Daniels - 26th November 2018 - 10:22

What a great book - both Dad and I enjoyed it - Dad recognised most of the names. Didn't realise you were mentioning my Great Grandad, Auntie and Uncle as we could have provided pictures.

Maureen Spinks - 18th November 2018 - 21:30

In reply to by Russell Lynn Drysdale

Glad you enjoyed the articles about the Drysdales. Are you descended from the family?

Roger S. Grove - 18th November 2018 - 10:04

What an amazing website - My grandfather was Samuel Grove who lived at ' Summerfields' - That was all I knew. To find a picture of the house and details of the address is remarkable. Are there any folk named Grove still living in Badsey?

John Haines - 11th November 2018 - 21:22

Maureen

We just wanted to say well done, for firstly writing the book and for a very interesting evening.

From a personal point of view I met Terry Sparrow again after 38 years - Terry was secretary for a very strong Badsey Rangers team that I played in as a 15/16 year old ! He was brilliant in everything he did then and nothing has changed.

Brian Smith’s contribution was particularly poignant for me, as my Grandfather Norris also talked very little about his time in WW1 - preferring to forget the horrors that he witnessed.

I remember visiting him in hospital just before he passed and I will never forget those final moments.

Grandad thought he was in a field hospital on the front, all he kept saying was how wonderful the nurses and doctors were looking after “our poor boys”

Sixty years after the conflict at the age of 86 and having rarely spoken of WW1, he sadly ended his days with it firmly in his mind and unwittingly recalling it.

Great work Maureen

John,Claire and Ellyn Haines

Have a great day at Westminster

Felicity Kilpatrick - 8th November 2018 - 5:10

What a fantastic and inspiring website! I have visited hundreds of websites while researching former pupils of Christ College (the school attended by three of the Sladden brothers) but I can't think of one that shows such meticulous detail, while also making local history so accessible and digital resources so easily available. The site and its attendant research is an extraordinary achievement. Congratulations to all concerned.

Sue Fellows - 2nd November 2018 - 22:25

My family lived in Wickhamford in 1901 in the place that now has Whytebury and Oakenshaw cottages. They were the Farman family who moved to the Fleece Yard in Bridge Street, Evesham until the cottages were pulled down late twenties. They then moved to Laburnham Cottage in Orchard Walk, Evesham. In 1999 when my last relative there passed away I had to clear the cottage and found many amazing old items etc. Amongst them was a pencil and charcoal drawing of a cottage, dated 24th December 1908 signed by T or J Freeman. Years later, through your amazing site, I found exactly the same cottage amongst your photos! It was only then that I realised the significance of the drawing! I had it framed and it has hung in my house ever since. My question is, who was the artist? There's no one left to ask, but I'm so glad I kept the drawing at the time.

Thank you for your comments, Sue. I came across the photograph quite by accident when following up another line of research, but realised where the cottages were as Corner Cottage is in the background. I would like to add your drawing to the website if possible. If that is all right with you perhaps you could let me know and we can arrange matters.

Sue Daniels - 21st October 2018 - 11:15

Could you please tell me where the Roll of Honour is now situated it was at Badsey School and then at the British Legion. Thank you6

Maureen Spinks - 21st October 2018 - 22:24

In reply to by Sue Daniels

There is one war memorial in St James' Church, Badsey - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/world-war-one/war-memorial-badsey-church-an…. There is also a war memorial for former Badsey Council School boys who died which is still in the school hall at Badsey First School - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/war-memorial-badsey-school-and-biographies-…. I am not aware of there having been a war memorial in the British Legion - I think the school memorial has always been held at the school.

Sue Daniels - 20th October 2018 - 19:46

Could you please tell me where the Roll of Honour for WWI is - for a time it was at Badsey School and then the British Legion Club. Thank you.

Maureen Spinks - 20th October 2018 - 21:48

In reply to by Sue Daniels

There is one war memorial in St James' Church, Badsey - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/world-war-one/war-memorial-badsey-church-and... for information. There is also a war memorial for former Badsey Council School boys who died which is still in the school hall at Badsey First School - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/war-memorial-badsey-school-and-biographies-t.... I am not aware of there having been a war memorial in the British Legion - I think the school memorial has always been held at the school.

Nancy Marie Bowers Middleton - 18th October 2018 - 21:32

Edwin Sandes is my 12 great-grandfather. I am descended through his daughter Dame Anne Sandys.

julie plumb - 2nd September 2018 - 20:43

Hello I am researching my family tree. I know several of the Plumb side are buried in Waterside.
I am aware of mu grandparent Albert and Annie Maud Plumb and their sones Harry And baby Albert but am wondering if if there is a list of people buried at Waterside that I can access online as I as quite a way from the HUB inn worcester.
I will be grateful for any help you could give.
Many Thanks

Julie,
My book on Waterside cemetery, covering all the burials, up until 2005, is in the Evesham Library. You have to ask for it as it is locked away, and for reference only. I can tell you that there are a total of 17 persons with the name Plumb buried in Waterside, 4 in Bengeworth and 2 in Hampton. There are 3 Checketts buried in Waterside and 2 in Hampton. I see that your grandparents are Albert & Annie Maude Plumb who have a monument in the cemetery as do your great grandparents Albert & Mary Ann. Some your gandfather's brothers are also in Waterside.
I have given my e-mail address should you require any help.
Peter Stewart

stephen hunt - 16th August 2018 - 15:08

My grateful thanks for all the work done on this site.....I'm directly descended from the Hobys as my grandmother was Elise Philippa Salfeld Hoby. It is remarkable how much she resembled some of the faces on the tombs both here and at Bisham and indeed I have a Hoby Nose and hands. Grandmama was very interested indeed in family doing and history and she'd have been overjoyed to see how much people are prepared to make all this available to the public. What a pity she didn't live into the age of the internet.

Christina Deakin - 12th August 2018 - 10:15

If my genealogical research is correct and I am following the right line of my ancestry, I believe I am a great-great-great granddaughter of Thomas Thorp (1780-1848) who was part of the family who owned the silk mill in Badsey. I have found your article about the Thorp family and the mill extremely interesting and it has made some of my research a lot easier. I think I am on the correct ancestral route as some of your information in the article ties in with information I had already found. I hope to visit Badsey at some time in the future

David lamb - 30th July 2018 - 11:39

with reference to pic and details of Sherwood farm the notes say this house / bungalow was built in the 1960s can I confirm this is wrong information . the house was built in 1975 as it was built by my father.

Wendy Davison - 27th June 2018 - 16:17

What an interesting website!

I am related...through my Mum, who was an Agg. I will have to visit Badsey soon....I’m sure there are relations of mine still around. Decimus Agg was related to us.

😊

Peter Stewart - 28th June 2018 - 19:22

In reply to by Wendy Davison

There are lots of descendents of Decimus Agg still around so well worth a visit to Badsey. There are 21 Agg family members listed in the Stewart of Badsey Family History, dating back to 1770.

Helen Phillips, born TANNER - 9th June 2018 - 17:15

I note that Arthur did medical research, as did my father. I will trace the work he did through Wellcome Trust and/or BMJ and it would be interesting to find if they were similar. I have also traced other ancestors involved in Medical research - perhaps its carried in the Genes!

Helen Phillips.

Admin - 11th June 2018 - 19:33

In reply to by Helen Phillips, born TANNER

Delighted to hear that you have found our website of use - thanks for contacting us.

Helen Phillips, born TANNER - 9th June 2018 - 16:47

My father was James Mourilyan TANNER I have been working on the Tanner tree for a number of years and have seen Julian Sladden but have not followed it up. You have done some wonderful work and I am now going off again on a search for your

Gary Edwards - 9th June 2018 - 13:42

I am after information of a person named G E Knight, from your excellent website this could possibly be Gertrude Elizabeth Knight (b. 1895/6) OR George Edgar Knight (b. 1909), with particular reference to the registration of an Austin 7 motor car, made on 22nd October 1934 - registration mark WP6980 - I now own that car! I have just acquired a copy of the licensing entry from Worcestershire County Council and I was delighted to discover the original owner's name, albeit it could be one of two possibilities! I would like to know if anyone, or a family descendent of either the above could confirm who was the first owner and if they can recall the car and its early history - up to 1955 (I know the owner was then Arthur William Coole of Yew Tree Cottage, Earles Croome, Worcester. I have fully restored the car and it has been on the road since March 2015. The Austin was painted grey with black wings (as it is now). Here's hoping that someone has information, many thanks.

Admin - 11th June 2018 - 20:12

In reply to by Gary Edwards

Hello Gary

It seems likely that the owner was George Edgar Knight (born 18th May 1908).  At the time of the 1939 register, he was living at Lidcombe, Albert Road, Evesham, with his wife, Dorothy.  He was then working as Deputy Surveyor for Evesham Rural District Council.  He later moved to Moreton-in-Marsh when he became Surveyor for North Cotswold District Council.    As a professional man, it is quite likely that he would have been a car-owner.  Apparently he was a very good footballer (you can see a photo of him as a schoolboy) and played in the county team.  He was still playing football after the Second World War; Terry Sparrow recalls him returning to Badsey to play. 

Maureen Lee - 28th May 2018 - 11:09

What a fantastic website. Lovely to see Don Barnard's reflections of William Barnard, my 3rd great grandfather. He seems like he was quite a character. Keep up the good work.

Maureen Spinks - 28th May 2018 - 12:36

In reply to by Maureen Lee

Many thanks for your kind comments - we enjoy doing the research and are delighted that the efforts of all our volunteers are appreciated.

Roger Harrison - 27th May 2018 - 10:34

Hi
I am currently compiling my family history of which my great (x3) grandfather was James Myatt (1804-1879). Is it possible to view the James Myatt items in your archives?
I have a photograph of what appears to be a large gathering of the Myatt family (38 persons), which I believe was taken in Offenham, and a map of Offenham entiltled 'Appeal by Mr J Haskins.' The latter was in the possession of my late great aunt, Elizabeth Myatt, and it is a mystery as to why she had it. I can provide copies of both if they are of interest or you can assist with any further information for which I would be very grateful.

Hello Roger

Our archives are located in a storage room in Badsey Remembrance Hall. Do you live close to Badsey? If you send me an email via history@badsey.net, we can organize a time when someone may be able to let you have access to view the items concerning the Myatt family.

Roger,
A belated response to your letter but have you looked through my book on Offenham Church & Churchyard where I show pictures of Myatts headstones, including that of James Myatt (1804-1879). I also did a bit of research on James Myatt, shown on Page 3 in the book which is available for viewing on this web site.

Belinda Templeton - 24th May 2018 - 13:03

So pleased to have this article. My Great Grandfather was Sidney William Carter 1873-1925. This will help with the family history project I am working on. Will welcome an other info as well.

Sue Pope - 10th April 2018 - 20:41

Hi, I am undertaking an early music MA and I have seen that the church warden accounts for 1529-1710 have been transcribed in Midland Antiquary 1882. Does anyone know if there is a pdf version available?

Very best,

Sue

Hello Sue

You have probably seen the Churchwardens’ Accounts which we have on our website, but I am not aware of the Midland Antiquary transcription which you refer to - sorry not to be of more help.  Perhaps the Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service may be able to assist.

Clare Olver - 23rd March 2018 - 21:19

I've got no connection to these villages, so came across the site looking for inspiration - and it's delivered it in spades! There has been such a huge amount of time invested in the research, and the presentation of the website has made it very accessible. Congratulations to all concerned.