Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book

Comments

Josephine Lawrence - 3rd March 2019 - 4:55

This was such a delight to read about the Land Girls at Wickhamford Manor...and to see a picture of my my mum Irene Seymour...in Joan Galloways album was such a surprise:)

Valerie Harman - 7th March 2019 - 15:38

In reply to by Josephine Lawrence

I am so pleased that you have discovered the Badsey Society website and enjoyed the article on the Land Army Girls, including your mother, who were billeted in Wickhamford Manor in WW2.
It was an absolute pleasure for Tom and I to visit Joan Broscomb (nee Galloway) and see her wonderful collection of photos and for her to allow us include them on the website.
I wonder if by any chance you might have any photos or memorabilia relating to your mother's time at Wickhamford. If so we would love to see them and include them in the website.
Your help would be much appreciated.
Regards
Valerie Harman

Jo Lawrence - 16th March 2019 - 3:49

In reply to by Valerie Harman

I am fairly sure I have a few photos from my mum's collection...how will I get them to you?

Jo Lawrence - 16th March 2019 - 4:32

In reply to by Valerie Harman

I am fairly sure I have a few photos from my mum's collection...how will I get them to you?

Tom Locke - 18th March 2019 - 9:44

In reply to by Jo Lawrence

Hello Jo,
If you contact me via the Badsey Society email address ,then we can arrange how to make contact to look at your photos and get copies to us to put on the web-site.

wickhamford@badsey.net

Tom Locke

Mary Fielding - 25th January 2019 - 12:38

Further to my recent query, I have downloaded a copy of Anthony Jarrett's Will (1635) from the National Archives and he did indeed have property in Chipping Campden and Broad Campden as well as Evesham and Bengeworth. His children were Augustine and William, Elizabeth and Rebecca and he had grandchildren. Augustine and William Marten - Rebecca's children. If you are able to add anything else I would be grateful, particularly if you have any information about Anthony Jarrett's brother Augustine.

Mary Fielding - 23rd January 2019 - 12:40

As part of Chipping Campden History Society's Campden House project, I am researching the life of Sir Baptist Hicks (1551-1629) and there were a number of law suits between him and members of the Jarrett family about his acquisition of the Manor of Campden. I am wondering if there is any link between the Badsey/Aldington Jarretts and the Campden Jarretts? My Jarretts were Augustine, Anthony and Richard and their father was possibly Christopher. I don't have much information about them - Augustine was a malster and Anthony and Richard were dyers, but also landholders. Anthony is sometimes described as 'gentleman'. I have no dates of birth, marriage or death, although there is a will for Richard, probate granted 7th Feb 1633; his children were Clemens (d), Judith, Mary, Perkins, Margaret, Augustine, Richard and Elizabeth. Augustine is not a very common name, and neither is Jarrett, so I just thought there might be some connection. Can you help?

Thank you for your email. I am not aware of a connection between the Badsey Jarretts and Chipping Campden Jarretts, but that is not to say that there is not. Augustine Jarrett (1647-1685), whose memorial (along with his parents) is in Badsey Church, was the youngest son of William Jarrett (c1608-1681) and Jane Watson. If you go to the index of people, https://www.badseysociety.uk/index-people, on the Badsey Society website, you will see all the mentions of Jarretts. Summarised details of Augustine's will, https://www.badseysociety.uk/wills/56051, which will give you some idea of family relationships. I hope this helps.

Barbara Smith - 14th January 2019 - 13:28

I have only recently found this ancestor and have been very interested to see his home and advertisement. He was the step-son of John Poole. His mother was Joyce Poole nee Jelfs. Now about to search for a photo of The Royal Oak, Badsey where John Poole was innkeeper and where Alfred George Kerr grew up.

Sue Daniels - 26th November 2018 - 11:12

They were Emanuel, Muriel and Will Butcher

Tom Locke - 26th November 2018 - 13:30

In reply to by Sue Daniels

Thank you for making contact, Sue. We would be delighted to receive some photographs of the Butcher family, so that I can add them to the WW1 section 'Wickhamford Goes to War'. As Muriel was the only Wickhamford woman who I found who had served, it would be especially nice to have a picture of her.

Sue Daniels - 26th November 2018 - 10:22

What a great book - both Dad and I enjoyed it - Dad recognised most of the names. Didn't realise you were mentioning my Great Grandad, Auntie and Uncle as we could have provided pictures.

Maureen Spinks - 18th November 2018 - 21:30

In reply to by Russell Lynn D…

Glad you enjoyed the articles about the Drysdales. Are you descended from the family?

Roger S. Grove - 18th November 2018 - 10:04

What an amazing website - My grandfather was Samuel Grove who lived at ' Summerfields' - That was all I knew. To find a picture of the house and details of the address is remarkable. Are there any folk named Grove still living in Badsey?

John Haines - 11th November 2018 - 21:22

Maureen

We just wanted to say well done, for firstly writing the book and for a very interesting evening.

From a personal point of view I met Terry Sparrow again after 38 years - Terry was secretary for a very strong Badsey Rangers team that I played in as a 15/16 year old ! He was brilliant in everything he did then and nothing has changed.

Brian Smith’s contribution was particularly poignant for me, as my Grandfather Norris also talked very little about his time in WW1 - preferring to forget the horrors that he witnessed.

I remember visiting him in hospital just before he passed and I will never forget those final moments.

Grandad thought he was in a field hospital on the front, all he kept saying was how wonderful the nurses and doctors were looking after “our poor boys”

Sixty years after the conflict at the age of 86 and having rarely spoken of WW1, he sadly ended his days with it firmly in his mind and unwittingly recalling it.

Great work Maureen

John,Claire and Ellyn Haines

Have a great day at Westminster

Felicity Kilpatrick - 8th November 2018 - 5:10

What a fantastic and inspiring website! I have visited hundreds of websites while researching former pupils of Christ College (the school attended by three of the Sladden brothers) but I can't think of one that shows such meticulous detail, while also making local history so accessible and digital resources so easily available. The site and its attendant research is an extraordinary achievement. Congratulations to all concerned.

Sue Fellows - 2nd November 2018 - 22:25

My family lived in Wickhamford in 1901 in the place that now has Whytebury and Oakenshaw cottages. They were the Farman family who moved to the Fleece Yard in Bridge Street, Evesham until the cottages were pulled down late twenties. They then moved to Laburnham Cottage in Orchard Walk, Evesham. In 1999 when my last relative there passed away I had to clear the cottage and found many amazing old items etc. Amongst them was a pencil and charcoal drawing of a cottage, dated 24th December 1908 signed by T or J Freeman. Years later, through your amazing site, I found exactly the same cottage amongst your photos! It was only then that I realised the significance of the drawing! I had it framed and it has hung in my house ever since. My question is, who was the artist? There's no one left to ask, but I'm so glad I kept the drawing at the time.

Thank you for your comments, Sue. I came across the photograph quite by accident when following up another line of research, but realised where the cottages were as Corner Cottage is in the background. I would like to add your drawing to the website if possible. If that is all right with you perhaps you could let me know and we can arrange matters.

Sue Daniels - 21st October 2018 - 11:15

Could you please tell me where the Roll of Honour is now situated it was at Badsey School and then at the British Legion. Thank you6

Maureen Spinks - 21st October 2018 - 22:24

In reply to by Sue Daniels

There is one war memorial in St James' Church, Badsey - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/world-war-one/war-memorial-badsey-church-an…. There is also a war memorial for former Badsey Council School boys who died which is still in the school hall at Badsey First School - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/war-memorial-badsey-school-and-biographies-…. I am not aware of there having been a war memorial in the British Legion - I think the school memorial has always been held at the school.

Sue Daniels - 20th October 2018 - 19:46

Could you please tell me where the Roll of Honour for WWI is - for a time it was at Badsey School and then the British Legion Club. Thank you.

Maureen Spinks - 20th October 2018 - 21:48

In reply to by Sue Daniels

There is one war memorial in St James' Church, Badsey - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/world-war-one/war-memorial-badsey-church-and... for information. There is also a war memorial for former Badsey Council School boys who died which is still in the school hall at Badsey First School - see http://www.badseysociety.uk/war-memorial-badsey-school-and-biographies-t.... I am not aware of there having been a war memorial in the British Legion - I think the school memorial has always been held at the school.

Nancy Marie Bo… - 18th October 2018 - 21:32

Edwin Sandes is my 12 great-grandfather. I am descended through his daughter Dame Anne Sandys.

julie plumb - 2nd September 2018 - 20:43

Hello I am researching my family tree. I know several of the Plumb side are buried in Waterside.
I am aware of mu grandparent Albert and Annie Maud Plumb and their sones Harry And baby Albert but am wondering if if there is a list of people buried at Waterside that I can access online as I as quite a way from the HUB inn worcester.
I will be grateful for any help you could give.
Many Thanks

Julie,
My book on Waterside cemetery, covering all the burials, up until 2005, is in the Evesham Library. You have to ask for it as it is locked away, and for reference only. I can tell you that there are a total of 17 persons with the name Plumb buried in Waterside, 4 in Bengeworth and 2 in Hampton. There are 3 Checketts buried in Waterside and 2 in Hampton. I see that your grandparents are Albert & Annie Maude Plumb who have a monument in the cemetery as do your great grandparents Albert & Mary Ann. Some your gandfather's brothers are also in Waterside.
I have given my e-mail address should you require any help.
Peter Stewart

stephen hunt - 16th August 2018 - 15:08

My grateful thanks for all the work done on this site.....I'm directly descended from the Hobys as my grandmother was Elise Philippa Salfeld Hoby. It is remarkable how much she resembled some of the faces on the tombs both here and at Bisham and indeed I have a Hoby Nose and hands. Grandmama was very interested indeed in family doing and history and she'd have been overjoyed to see how much people are prepared to make all this available to the public. What a pity she didn't live into the age of the internet.

Christina Deakin - 12th August 2018 - 10:15

If my genealogical research is correct and I am following the right line of my ancestry, I believe I am a great-great-great granddaughter of Thomas Thorp (1780-1848) who was part of the family who owned the silk mill in Badsey. I have found your article about the Thorp family and the mill extremely interesting and it has made some of my research a lot easier. I think I am on the correct ancestral route as some of your information in the article ties in with information I had already found. I hope to visit Badsey at some time in the future

David lamb - 30th July 2018 - 11:39

with reference to pic and details of Sherwood farm the notes say this house / bungalow was built in the 1960s can I confirm this is wrong information . the house was built in 1975 as it was built by my father.

Wendy Davison - 27th June 2018 - 16:17

What an interesting website!

I am related...through my Mum, who was an Agg. I will have to visit Badsey soon....I’m sure there are relations of mine still around. Decimus Agg was related to us.

😊

Peter Stewart - 28th June 2018 - 19:22

In reply to by Wendy Davison

There are lots of descendents of Decimus Agg still around so well worth a visit to Badsey. There are 21 Agg family members listed in the Stewart of Badsey Family History, dating back to 1770.

Helen Phillips… - 9th June 2018 - 17:15

I note that Arthur did medical research, as did my father. I will trace the work he did through Wellcome Trust and/or BMJ and it would be interesting to find if they were similar. I have also traced other ancestors involved in Medical research - perhaps its carried in the Genes!

Helen Phillips.

Admin - 11th June 2018 - 19:33

In reply to by Helen Phillips…

Delighted to hear that you have found our website of use - thanks for contacting us.

Helen Phillips… - 9th June 2018 - 16:47

My father was James Mourilyan TANNER I have been working on the Tanner tree for a number of years and have seen Julian Sladden but have not followed it up. You have done some wonderful work and I am now going off again on a search for your

Gary Edwards - 9th June 2018 - 13:42

I am after information of a person named G E Knight, from your excellent website this could possibly be Gertrude Elizabeth Knight (b. 1895/6) OR George Edgar Knight (b. 1909), with particular reference to the registration of an Austin 7 motor car, made on 22nd October 1934 - registration mark WP6980 - I now own that car! I have just acquired a copy of the licensing entry from Worcestershire County Council and I was delighted to discover the original owner's name, albeit it could be one of two possibilities! I would like to know if anyone, or a family descendent of either the above could confirm who was the first owner and if they can recall the car and its early history - up to 1955 (I know the owner was then Arthur William Coole of Yew Tree Cottage, Earles Croome, Worcester. I have fully restored the car and it has been on the road since March 2015. The Austin was painted grey with black wings (as it is now). Here's hoping that someone has information, many thanks.

Admin - 11th June 2018 - 20:12

In reply to by Gary Edwards

Hello Gary

It seems likely that the owner was George Edgar Knight (born 18th May 1908).  At the time of the 1939 register, he was living at Lidcombe, Albert Road, Evesham, with his wife, Dorothy.  He was then working as Deputy Surveyor for Evesham Rural District Council.  He later moved to Moreton-in-Marsh when he became Surveyor for North Cotswold District Council.    As a professional man, it is quite likely that he would have been a car-owner.  Apparently he was a very good footballer (you can see a photo of him as a schoolboy) and played in the county team.  He was still playing football after the Second World War; Terry Sparrow recalls him returning to Badsey to play. 

Maureen Lee - 28th May 2018 - 11:09

What a fantastic website. Lovely to see Don Barnard's reflections of William Barnard, my 3rd great grandfather. He seems like he was quite a character. Keep up the good work.