Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book


Adrian James Harte - 12th February 2021 - 5:40

In reply to by BOB BAKKERS

Many thanks for the details on Harry Drax Bloxham and his life in Australia. I am currently trying to establish whether Harry Drax was my great great grandfather. Or perhaps it was his brother, Edward J Bloxham?

Can you give me references for the data about Harry Drax Bloxham (my 3xgreat uncle) . I have not been able to locate any information about his arrival in Australia, death or whereabouts after about 1864. I have search many resources but there appears to be a blank.

Terence Davis - 6th January 2021 - 20:38

I'd like to add some comments to the excellent biography of my "Uncle Eric." He wasn't really my uncle but he married my godmother when I was very young (about 1950) and thereafter my parents and Lorraine and Eric had a lot of contact. I first knew him when they lived in a gorgeous Tudor half timbered cottage in Stableford in Shropshire, from where he used to commute to work in Wolverhampton as headmaster of St Peter's School. I believe the retirement date given for him as 1958 might be a little early, since I recollect it being 1960. This would fit, since he would then have been 65. Shortly after his retirement, they sold "Stableford Cottage." My parents, with me in tow, spent quite a few trips looking for a home in the Evesham area and eventually bought Windward House, Murcot Turn and moved there in about 1961. We became frequent visitiors especially since I had a great fondness for their black Labrador dog "Rodney" who I used to take for long walks when I was in my early teens.
At school I was having a bit of a struggle working towards my Latin O levels in 1962 and "Uncle Eric" as a Latin scholar gently tutored me when I spent a couple of weeks with them in spring 1962. I passed!
We kept in frequent touch with them until I learnt with sadness of his passing in 1977. Happily I kept in touch with his widow Lorraine, my godmother, until her death in 2007.

Thank you for your comments, Terence. I have found around 160 men and one woman, with Wickhamford connections, who served in the Great War. It is good to know when people read these pieces, so I'm grateful that you took the trouble to leave your message. I will amend the date of his retirement.

Nick Allen - 1st January 2021 - 14:25

Very interested to read the article of Walter Hall, and his family. He was my grandfather whom I never met. My mother is Ciciely, Doreen's sister , my mother ashes are buried next to her Father.

Admin - 3rd January 2021 - 12:32

In reply to by Nick Allen

Glad to hear that you enjoyed the article.  I don't know if you live locally, but hope that you will have a chance to have a meal at "Walter's at The Wheatsheaf" when restrictions are lifted.

I live in Penzance, but now I have read this article will try and get to a resturant named after my grandfather, and maybe meet family

J Agg - 13th December 2020 - 5:30

Thanks to Maureen Spinks for her lovely detailed post on Wingfield GEE and his connection to George AGG, both as his business partner and as an Auctioneer of his property. I believe this George AGG to be my third Great Grandfather. Most of George Agg’s children emigrated to Australia in the 1850s, and the ones that remained behind have no living descendants as far as I have been able to ascertain. George’s father John AGG was a Postmaster, Bookseller and Publisher at Evesham. Some notes found online conflate this John AGG with his son also called John, who was the one that did a printing apprenticeship with his father, and then got into trouble for some of the things he published about people in high places. This younger John AGG ended up in America, and was a stenographer for Congress. He didn’t have any children as far as I am aware. The Will of the first John AGG mentions his son John in America. John AGG the older had two other sons, James and Thomas. I am still looking for information about their descendants, if any. I would be very interested to know if any of the Badsey AGG family members were related to John AGG of Evesham. In 1980, Gordon and Elena AGG of Coquitlam, Canada (… ) visited Australia, and looked up the phone book, and found my parents (my Dad was another George AGG) and arranged a visit. They were unable to find a family link, but probably were distantly related. I gather from this website that Gordon was a descendant of the Badsey AGG family.

Thank you for your email – delighted to hear that you found the article of interest. I have had a quick look at the background of the Agg family of Badsey but at the moment can find no link with the Agg family of Evesham. The Gordon to whom you refer was the son of William Decimus Agg (1892-1990) born at Badsey, who was the son of Decimus Agg (1865-1954) born at Aston Somerville, son of Decimus Agg (1839-1924) born at Stanton, son of James (c1803-?) born at Hinton-on-the-Green, son of Anthony (1752-?) born at Didbrook.

Just to let you know that Gordon Agg and his brother Bernard were my (much older cousins). I met them both when I visited Vancouver in 2001. They were the sons of my mother's oldest sister, Rosa Moisey, who emigrated to Canada when my mother was 4 years old. My mother only ever saw her once after that when she came back to England for a visit in 1955 so never really knew her.

Yes, you’re right. Gordon Agg and his brother Bernard were my cousins, the sons of my mother’s oldest sister Rosa Agg (nee Moisey) who emigrated to Canada about 1921. I only met my aunt once when she visited England around 1955 and I met her sons in Canada about twenty years ago though they’re both now dead. Bernard had four children (I can only remember the names Tim and Stephanie) and Gordon and Elena had one son, George.

Yes, you’re right. Gordon Agg and his brother Bernard were my cousins, the sons of my mother’s oldest sister Rosa Agg (nee Moisey) who emigrated to Canada about 1921. I only met my aunt once when she visited England around 1955 and I met her sons in Canada about twenty years ago though they’re both now dead. Bernard had four children (I can only remember the names Tim and Stephanie) and Gordon and Elena had one son, George.

Clinton Slayton - 4th December 2020 - 17:35

Our surname project facilitated a DNA kit, and not an inexpensive one, to a gentleman named Michael B. Sladden, who has contributed to the Badsey site. This was shipped to the address he provided, 11/5/2019, but was apparently never picked up (?). I do not wish to overstep anyone's privacy, but the DNA results are important to us, and the money this person provided was spent with no benefit to him or to us, so if anyone at the society can still contact him, we would like to arrange to send a replacement kit or otherwise learn the status. We have not gotten a response from his previously responsive e-mail address since the shipment confirmation, and are in limbo. Any attention you can give to this would be appreciated. Clinton Slayton, admin-Slaton Slatton Slayden Family & DNA Project

Peter Stephenson - 8th November 2020 - 15:41

To add to my posting re my father earlier today.
- He was not taken in to the WW1 army due to a heart condition ( not lung )
- He was one of 9 boys and 3 girls. 7 of the boys served in the army in WW1 and of these 3 were killed ; George, Eric Lionel , Urban Arnold. ( one of my cousins was given the names Urban George Eric and always described himself as a " walking war memorial " ! ).

Peter Stephenson - 8th November 2020 - 14:15

I have read your entry re my father Stanley Gordon Stephenson and would like to clarify/enlarge things.
- SGS was not called up to the war as he had a lung condition and was in an essential service - farming.
- He met my mother Elvira Peltzer when she came on leave from La Panne in Belgium where she was serving as a nurse with his sister Lilian.
- They married in Colwyn Bay, North Wales as this was where the Peltzers always took their summer holidays.
- I doubt whether she received the Military Medal as this was only given for extreme valour to non-commissioned members of the army. She may however have been given a medal of some sort to recognise her service which was just behind the lines ( she sometimes told of shells passing overhead ).

Sophie Almond - 20th October 2020 - 15:47

I thought it might be of interest to share that I have come across the cause of death for Captain Christine Mary Edmonds (1918-1945), during my own research. She was a member of the Medical Women's Federation, and it is noted in their records that she died because of a riding accident whilst on service in India, rather than as a direct result of enemy action.

Margaret Hooper - 11th October 2020 - 8:51

Thank you so much I have learnt a lot about Ellen Hooper

Sue Daniels - 6th October 2020 - 10:12

Thank you for the information regarding the above - she was my Uncle Walts Auntie - another piece of the family jigsaw.

Trisha - 10th September 2020 - 5:25

I was so pleased to find new information on my paternal side of the family, the Waltons. I have some of the photos from my own Grandmother, Vera May Walton (granddaughter of Edwin and Margarett Walton) but there are some new ones that I've not seen and so nice to put names - and stories! - to faces. Thank you for this excellent archive.

Admin - 10th September 2020 - 10:27

In reply to by Trisha

So glad to hear that you have found the background information useful.

Elizabeth Noyes - 31st August 2020 - 11:40

Some friends in Evesham showed me a very similar ball, but theirs was found in their garden in Jamaica!

Sue - 19th August 2020 - 13:22

Your site is the best local society one I've seen, and being a former resident of Badsey I have dipped in and out of it over the past few years. The market gardening diaries of James Hall you mention are located in the Almonry Museum. Mr Fryer, then custodian, kindly allowed me access to them and other primary sources for use in my dissertation. This was in 1992/3. One diary consisted of an A4 ledger and an earlier one a much smaller, approx. A5 sized, hard backed note book. They did not appear to be catalogued at the time and Mr Fryer thought they were connected to a family in the Dumbletons. However, once researched further, I thought they were of a Badsey man: Theodore 'James' Hall. This was confirmed later when I also came across the Sidwell articles in the Evesham Journal microfiches at the library. Somewhere, I still have photocopies of some of the diary contents.

Many thanks for letting us know the whereabouts of James Hall's diaries.  I'm so glad to learn that they have not been lost in the intervening years since Ron Sidwell wrote his articles in The Evesham Journal in the 1960s.  I have updated the James Hall article accordingly.  We are contacting the Vale Of Evesham Historical Society (who deposited many items in The Almonry) to see if we can gain access to the diaries. 

Keith Davis - 13th August 2020 - 15:01

Good afternoon, I have just found your very interesting research. I just wondered if you had anymore info or photos of where and what my ancestors did. Alot of history in The Bengeworth/Evesham area. My gt gt William Davis is laid to rest at Waterside. Obviously moved I think I recall All Saints. His wife is also laid to rest with him, 1877. William died in a good place, The Royal Oak Inn, Evesham. Witnessed by his son who was also a blacksmith and Landlord of The Inn. He also is laid to rest at Waterside. We have visited and found both graves. We could not find Williams other son Wilson who is supposed to be laid to rest also there. My gt grandfather Alfred Davis was born 1835 in Church St, that house still stands. He also lived at Port Street and trained as a master barber. Latter moving to Birmingham. William Davis Born 1804 lived and worked as a blacksmith at Castle St, Evesham. So Alot of family history there. A friend who is a distant relative lives in Camden, London. We share the same gt gt grandfather. Wilson is on her side of the family. I'd be extremely grateful if you could help with anymore info maybe photos. I have researched for over 10 yrs now. Only recently could I go back another generatio. Monumental inscriptions etc, or purchase your book. Or anyone with anymore info on my Davis ancestors. Kindest regards, Keith Davis.

Peter Stewart - 13th August 2020 - 21:01

In reply to by Keith Davis

Wilson Davis is buried in Waterside Cemetery in an unmarked plot A.102. He was buried there on April 5, 1890, Aged 52. The burial registers records he was a 'Blacksmith'
There are 79 individuals named Davis interred in Waterside Cemetery, 24 in Bengeworth Cemetery, 16 in Hampton Cemetery; so the Davis name well represented on our Evesham cemeteries. In addition there are 25 Davis individuals buried in Hampton churchyard.
Reading through your notes I can tell you that William who died in 1877 and was buried in Waterside Cemetery in Plot A.108. However his wife, Sarah, though mentioned on the headstone in not buried with him. Her name appears in the Old Bengeworth Church registers. She was buried in the St. Peter's Churchyard in Church Street, Evesham. She was buried there on June 22, 1844. There is no headstone for her. I have a photograph of William's headstone which is now badly deteriorated. You can contact me at my email address should you want a copy. I have produced a book on Waterside Cemetery but it is only available for viewing in our local Evesham Library.

Eric Kozlik - 7th July 2020 - 22:36


I've done quite a bit of online research and would like to connect with someone from your community regarding Lord Sandys and his role in developing Lea & Perrin's Worcestershire sauce. It seems very questionable that he was responsible in large part for its formulation (since he, according to your records, was never in Bengal), and I would very much like the opinion of someone who can comment with authority on his history.

Would someone be willing to reach out with me and perhaps even appear as a guest on my podcast?

Thank you in advance for your time.

Hello Eric
Thank you for your message on Marcus Sandys.
I wrote the article on his life that is on the Badsey Society website but the person you need to speak to is Martin Davis who is the keeper of the Sandys family archives and an authority on their history.
I have just sent an email to Martin asking if he is happy for me to give you his email address and as soon as he gets back to me I will be in touch.
Valerie Harman

Ken Zupan - 2nd July 2020 - 2:42

I am a descendant of the Rev. William Crump who served from 1575-1586 at St. James'. I would like to find out more about him and the Crump family in general if anyone can assist.

Ken Zupan
Vancouver, Canada

I'm afraid we have no information at all about William Crump, other than the fact that his name appears on a list of early Vicars.  You say that you are descended from William Crump.  Would it be possible for you to send us details of his wife and children, please, as we would be most interested to have further information about him; this would assist us in trying to find out more about him.  Please send directly to

Felicity - 27th June 2020 - 19:49

I have just read with interest the article about the Wickhamford Farm Students of 1911, as I have Siddorn connections with those mentioned, appearing (distantly) on my family tree.
I would love to hear from anyone with connections to the Siddorn's from Cheshire, particularly Astbury, Tarporley and Ox Heys Farm.
Thank you!

Tom Locke - 28th June 2020 - 11:41

In reply to by Felicity

Thanks for your comments. I had no contact with anyone in Cheshire when preparing this article, so we will see if your request draws any response.

Tom Locke

Tony (Anthony) Osborne - 27th June 2020 - 14:34

What do you do during the lockdown...research your family tree and I have discovered that I am related to Rachael Whitfield Teal (Hall) through my father's Osborne line great to find your site and discover a bit more about the Hall / Teal family.
Thank You.

Excellent news.  Our members have also been busy during lockdown, with lots of new articles being regularly added to the website.  The Halls were a prominent family in Badsey in the 19th and 20th century.  If you get the chance, take a day trip to Badsey to see where some of your ancestors lived.