Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book

Comments

Hi,

Very sorry to hear about Uncle Don. I am Mavis and George's daughter. I have recently started looking into my family tree and stumbled across your entry on the Badsey Society website. I think Dad lost contact with Uncle Don many years ago, but he talked about him sometimes. I keep in touch with family on my dads side of the family, but you are the first person I've come across on my mum's side. I guess that makes us cousins! X

Hi Catherine & Jeanette,

Also very sorry to hear that Don has passed away, he was my first cousin on my father's side.

Catherine you must be my 1st cousin once removed, please get in touch if I can help with the Family History.

Hi Catherine

I met you once just after you were born. I would love to get back in touch with the family. I remember Rosemarie's wedding but I wasn't very old at the time. I saw your father's obituary in the paper some time after the event but dad had lost all contact. I have a lot of family history and some photos that may be of interest.

I hope to hear from you

Jeanette x

Tim Chase - 14th September 2014 - 16:57

This posting is to let anyone who knew Audrey Chase (nee Major) know that she sadly passed away on Friday 29th August 2014. She was 94 years old and had a lovely life. In her last years she lived in Bromyard, Herefordshire but never forgot Badsey.
Born in Badsey she was a keen market gardener helping her father Charles Major with "the land" during her early life prior to the war.
Mum has a letter posted in " Childrens school letters 1933" and I came across this some time ago and printed a copy to show her. It was such a surprise for her!
For anyone who can remember her and her family I would just like to add that I spent happy school summer holidays in Badsey and got to know the village and the way of life. No doubt things have changed a lot since?

Tim Chase

Carole Silvest… - 10th September 2014 - 22:40

My great uncle Jim Silvester and his wife Mabel Lightfoot lived in Honeybourne. My distant cousin Anthony Silvester who I have, sadly lost contact with, lives/lived in Badsey. His parents Horace Silvester and Evelyn Keene. There was a brother Ted Silvester who died in a motorcycle accident along with his fiancee in the late 1930's. It made the front page of the local newspaper. Would love to have a copy of same.
Thank you.

celia Allen - 3rd September 2014 - 11:18

Thank you to Peter Stewart for the information on Winifred Hill's marriage. i shall pass on this info to another descendant of Frederick Hill who is also researching this family.

celia Allen - 27th August 2014 - 19:34

thank you to Tony hartwell for providing a photo of Fred Hill's daughter, either Lucy or Winifred. i am researching Hill family, Fred Hill was police constable in 1911 in the village. He was my great grand uncle.

Peter Stewart - 29th August 2014 - 9:48

In reply to by celia Allen

Winifred May Hill married John Hartwell at St. James Church, Badsey on April 5th, 1915. The witnesses were Basil Hartwell, Lucy Florence & Frederick Hill.

Sue Daniels - 18th August 2014 - 17:54

Does anyone know of any information about "Conger" who used to live in Badsey on "the top road", opposite Birds shop. Seems that was the only name he went by. Thank you for any information.

Will Dallimore - 19th August 2014 - 6:55

In reply to by Sue Daniels

Conger (also pronounced 'Cunger') was the Badsey roadman in the 1950s. He was probably the last village 'character'. There is a poem about his exploits in Brian Smith's recently released poetry book 'From Down Sands Lane to Cuckoo Bridge'.

Simon King - 16th June 2014 - 14:26

Hi,

I came to the village at the weekend whilst on a Cricket tour from London and have traced my family to Fladbury, Bretforton and now, it seems, to Badsey. with the help of a couple of locals and your Vicar I was able to find a number of gravestones with the name 'Perkins' on them. I've previously traced the Perkins at Bretforton to 1700's but didn't realise there were so many in Badsey.

My Great great great Grandmother was Elizabeth Morris, born in Badsey in 1815, she married Charles Perkins and they went on to have one Son, Israel. I have no way, yet, of knowing if the Perkins buried in the graveyard are related to me but someone has left new flowers on a couple of their headstones.

If anyone knows who is leaving the flowers or if you are aware of the history of the name Perkins or Morris please get in touch. Thanks to all the people I met on Saturday.

Thanks
Simon.

Simon,
The Badsey line of Perkins originated from Bengeworth, Evesham. Starting with Thomas Perkins who was born in Bengeworth in 1814 and died there in 1880. He married Elizabeth Stanton in Evesham in 1839. Their son Frederick married Elizabeth Harris in Badsey in 1863. Their children and grandchildren subsequently married and settled in Badsey.
Peter Stewart

My name is David Perkins my grandfather John Perkins lived in station road bretforton he had seven sons and one daughter
Now live at 22green close Studley I a m 79 years old l live with my wife .

Anonymous - 21st April 2014 - 14:27

What a fabulous resource. I've had hours of pleasure working my way through the parish records and some of the other links.

A very big THANK YOU to those who worked so hard to put it together and to maintain it.

John Haines - 7th April 2014 - 21:22

Thanks to all those who have put this together, I saw a photo of my Dad as a 12 year old that I had no idea even existed, there is also a letter that he wrote age 12 that is hard to believe, amazing. There is also some new information on my Great Grandfather William Haines that I had been unable to find before, there is a piece on my Grandfather Norris who served in WW1 from 1915 -1919, plus so much information of local people that I remember my Grandparents and Patents telling me about. My Grandmother was Florence Harris (HAINES) who lived at 52 Manor Rd (Whytebury Cott) born 1889 in Badsey in a totally different world to the one we know today, she lived in Manor Rd for 63 years until she died in 1981. Keep up the good work. JH

Elaine - 6th March 2014 - 10:38

Thanks to the wonderful people who have made the Badsey site. You have helped me tremendously with the Knight side of my family tree. My G.g.g. Grandfather Charles Frederick Stratton married 8 Jan 1831 at St James Church, Badsey, to Ann Knight. I was wondering if Charles father's name is on the marriage record as I have been unable to find out his name. On your website you have his name spelt Stretton. I would love some help on this. Thank you, Elaine

Charles Freder… - 19th December 2014 - 9:28

In reply to by Elaine

By chance I saw a message on your website from Elaine, asking about the father of C.F.Stratton(1). My sister and I have quite a lot of information on the Stratton family from Anthony died 1767 through the Mayor of Evesham to the present day. There is a problem with the man she is looking for, but we can explain. I am curious to know which family line she is from, as Elaine isn`t in our Stratton Family Tree at the moment. Fred.

Lorna Button - 12th January 2014 - 13:35

I stumbled across your fascinating website while trying to do some research about Blackminster Middle School. It will be the 75th anniversary of the opening of the school in September and we want to celebrate the event throughout this year.
I'm keen to find out as much as I can, as the new headteacher, and to include the memories of past pupils alongside facts and information in a commerative book. Any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Keep up the good work on your website.

Dear Lorna
Thank you for your kind comments about our website. I am Chairman of The Badsey Society and a former Governor at Blackminster. I have a lot of information about the early history of Blackminster which is not on the website as I had been thinking that it might be worth thinking of a book for the 80th anniversary. I will email you separately with my private email so that we can discuss the matter further.
Maureen Spinks

Lorna,

I would think that there would be quite a lot of interest in a book on the history of the school. I was a pupil there fifty years ago, and my neighbour, Ken Jelfs, now aged 86, was there from the beginning, as was Jean Bayliss of Middle Littleton. Both of them would have many memories. Ken has spoken often about how he was one of the children who travelled from Broadway by steam train during the war years, a risky journey as it passed by government stores of munitions at Honeybourne.

Thanks

Will Dallimore

Debbie Hogg - 20th October 2013 - 19:14

I am a descendent of Decimus and Alice Agg. I would really enjoy knowing even further back if someone could point me in the right direction or has any knowledge.

Thank you,

Debbie Hogg
debbie_hogg@hotmail.com

Peter Stewart - 4th November 2013 - 20:11

In reply to by Debbie Hogg

Debbie
Decimus was the son of Decimus & Mary Agg (nee Foster) who were married 22/12/1864 in Childswickham. He was the son of James & Mary Agg (nee Bullock) who were married 06/10/1832 at Childswickham. He in turn was the son of James & Edith Agg (nee Gardiner) who were married 14/05/1797 in Cheltenham.
Regards
Peter

Wendy Davison - 29th July 2018 - 19:05

In reply to by Debbie Hogg

Hello,

I am also a descendant of Decimus Agg...my mums maiden name was Agg.

Anonymous - 7th September 2013 - 21:42

I found an article regarding letters written by school children from Badsey in 2003. I was particularly interested in one that contained reference to the Beach Jam Manufacturing factory. I am researching my family history and one name I am researching is the name of Beach. In particular the family of Thomas William Beach in Evesham. I would love to receive any other information from anyone else who had contact with the Beach family in Evesham.

I look forward to hearing from you,
Pat Kearns
pmk13tjk@gmail.com

Eirlais Tomkins - 2nd September 2013 - 14:54

I am a descendant of William Collet, who married Mary Salter in Badsey in 1790. Neither was born in Badsey and I cannot find where they came from. There was another family with a William Collett, who married Nancy Bird and they stayed in Badsey.
William and Mary had 3 children; William junior married Ann Hulbert in Abbots Morton in 1826. Their youngest son, Anthony, was my great grandfather.

Does anyone have any earlier information, please?

Peter Stewart - 2nd September 2013 - 18:05

In reply to by Eirlais Tomkins

Eirlais,
Can you please confirm that your great grandfather was born in 1844 and marry Eliza Steventon in 1874 in West Bromwich?
Peter

Eirlais Tomkins - 13th September 2013 - 15:52

In reply to by Peter Stewart

Sorry for the delay, been on holiday.

Anthony was actually born on 6th August 1845 and yes, he married Eliza Steventon in West Brom in 1874.

Peter Stewart - 16th September 2013 - 18:30

In reply to by Eirlais Tomkins

William Collett who married Mary Salter was born in Broadway in 1757. He was youngest born son of Richard Collett who married Elizabeth Keen in Stow on the Wold 3 Oct 1741. It is likely that the couple had children before moving to Broadway but I have no record of these. Those born at Broadway, some dying young, are Ann 1750, William 1751, Richard 1753, John 1754, Richard 1754, John 1755 and William 1757. I am attaching all the details on a separate e-mail to you.
Peter

Mark Jeffries - 9th August 2013 - 13:21

I am trying to find out any information on an Arthur Jeffreys, buried 28Dec1775 & Sarah Jeffreys, burried 13Aug1771 and their family:-
William baptised 21Feb1761
Sarah baptised 9May1762
Arthur bapitised 11Aug1765
Elizabeth bapitised 3Jan1768
Mary bapitised 23Sep1770
I believe Arthur & Sarah Cowley married in Long Marston (Morton Siccia) in 1760
I also believe Arthur remarried afer Sarah's death to an Anne Reeves in 1771 in North & Middle Littleton, but I have no further information on her, her birth or what happened to her after Arthur's death.
I have no information on Arthur's birth, various records say "Of Badsey" but I cannot find a birth for him in Badsey.
Would anybody have any information or could steer me to somebody who might?
Thankyou

Liz L - 12th April 2013 - 19:13

This is a wonderful resource. Well done to the creators. I was delighted to find a postcard from my great-grandfather F E Robinson regarding bell ringing from 1897 and addressed to your then vicar. How amazing that something so small could have been kept in the first place and now to have re-emerged on your excellent website. When time allows I am looking forward to learning more about Badsey.

Maureen Spinks - 12th April 2013 - 20:26

In reply to by Liz L

Thank you for your kind comments, Liz. How wonderful that you have been able to view a card written by your great-grandfather. If you look at the January 1903 Parish Magazine (in the St James' Church section of this website) you will see that your great-grandfather is mentioned again. Two new bells had just been fitted in St James' church tower. On 30th December 1902, Reverend Robinson brought over to Badsey a select group of ringers from the Oxford Diocesan Guild. They rang the first peal of 5040 Stedman's Triples on eight bells in 2 hours 52 minutes. Your great-grandfather is also mentioned on our historical website, www.badsey.net, in the section called "Bellringers".

Julia Roberts - 2nd April 2013 - 20:34

I am researching the Crisp family history. My 3 times great grandparents were Stephen and Elizabeth (nee Falkener) and my Great Great Grandfather was Alfred Crisp 1829 - 1925. He was a stone mason and built many houses in Badsey and Bretforton. He and his wife Fanny (nee Haines) had 9 girls and 1 boy and they lived at Old Post Office Lane with three of their children, Laura Matilda, Eliza Elizabeth and Sarah Jane before moving to Rose Cottage Drinkwater Lane Bretforton.
Alfred and Fanny's only son Harry was a local builder. One of the houses he built was Cassilis The Pike, Badsey, for his sister Alice Crisp (Nell) a school teacher at Bretforton School.
I have a postcard of The Wheatsheaf in Badsey, with my grandfather Jelfs outside next to a horse and cart, it is not dated but it must be around 1880/1900.
I would love to hear from any one who has connections with the Crisp family of Badsey or Jelfs of Willersey.

Avril Arbuckle - 3rd April 2013 - 9:00

In reply to by Julia Roberts

Hi Julia

I have a couple of Jelfs that married into our Chamberlain side if any use, I don't have many details at present as I haven't long found out about them, I would be interested in your Falkener connection though as we have Faulkner/Faulkener family who I am struggling to put any meat on the bones of this branch. Although these are not from the Badsey area I don't think. My email address is maltings1971@gmail.com

Avril

Peter Stewart - 3rd April 2013 - 18:13

In reply to by Julia Roberts

Julia,
I have only very recently been involved in much correspondence regarding this Crisp family and in ascertaining who were the parents of Stephen Crisp who married Elizabeth Falkener. He was in fact the illegitimate son of Mary Crisp, daughter of William & Anne Crisp (nee Rogers) who were married at Badsey in 1762. Mary (b.1763) never married and was buried in Badsey in 1829. Her son was apprenticed to her father William who originated from the Littletons where I have traced his ancestors back to 1640 in Cleeve Prior. Were you aware that the school teacher Alice Ellen Crisp (Nell)had a son Charles who was born in 1894 in Bretforton?
Peter

Jenny ward - 22nd May 2013 - 21:57

In reply to by Julia Roberts

Dear Julia

I may be able to give you some information on the Crisp family from Badsey if you want to contact me

Regards
Jenny