Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book

Comments

Very pleased to hear that you have found our website so useful. You may be interested in two newspaper articles (5th November 1831 and 13th July 1895) which have just been added in relation to the Belcher family - see the Newspaper Articles section on this website. Hope you continue to find out more about your family from this area.

SUe - 23rd November 2017 - 18:41

I have recently obtained the travel trunk used by Charles and his sister Mag (my great great Aunt and Uncle) on their trips to America. Can any information be found as to when they went and what ships they went on. As I was hoping to attach lists to the inside. Do hope some information can be found. Thank you

Sue Daniels

You don't give any indication of which Charles March you are talking about.  Having looked at our records, I assume you are talking about Charles Wilfred March who was born in 1900.  Your best bet is to look at the shipping records on the Ancestry and Find My Past websites.  If you don't have a subscription, you will normally find that you can access the sites at your local library.  Good luck with your investigations.

Thank you for getting back to me. I am sorry I have got the names wrong. It was Charles Frederick Jones 1860-1942 and his sister Florence Margaret who married Charles March. And I'll get onto those sites when I can.

Henry Knight - 15th November 2017 - 5:30

Hi Maureen,
After a long absence I have started back on our family tree. From your previous site where I obtained a lot of my info, I have compared it with your new site. I have always been puzzled as why there is no mother shown, only Joseph of his first children from 1686 to 1695 and then Eleanor as mother from 1699. I note that in Parish Records 1538-1753 there was a marriage in Wickhamford of a Joseph Night (Knight) marriage to Jane Darke, 15 Nov 1685, Entry Number 98, just before Thomas and William were born 16 Dec 1686, Baptisms Badsey 1538-1784, Entry Number 1247-48. There is a Joan (Jane) Knight Burial in Badsey Parish Records 1538-1784, Entry Number 965, died 14 Nov 1697. Then in Wickhamford Marriages, Entry Number 114, of Joseph and Eleanor Richardson in 14 Aug 1698. The birth of Henry occurred 16 Apr 1699, Entry Number 1371.
I now believe Joseph had 2 wives and I am related to Jane Darke?
An anomaly in the 1841 Badsey Census, Schedule 16, occupants are shown as Night. In 1851, Schedule 49, shows the family as Knight?

Maureen Spinks - 15th November 2017 - 21:40

In reply to by Henry Knight

Thank you for your email; glad to hear that you have made some progress with your Knight ancestry. It certainly looks as though Joseph Knight married Jane/Joan Darke in Wickhamford in 1685 and thus you are descended from this first marriage. When transcribing the records, it was often very difficult to read the writing, so it is difficult to say whether Jane or Joan is correct.

With regard to the difference in spelling of Night and Knight in the 1841 and 1851 census, I’m afraid this was often the case that different spellings occur. If you look at the original images on Ancestry or Find My Past, you will see that the spellings are as we have transcribed, but it is definitely the same family.

Thanks Maureen,
I thought it may be transcription, but if that is in the records, so be it.
I have found that Charles born 7 Aug 1840 traveled on the ship Samarang from Glasgow to Brisbane 24/7 to 15/11/1865 and worked on the railway line Brisbane to Toowoomba possibly as a minor as there were tunnels to be built and he was married to a Emma Turner in Toowoomba, then next known he was working on the ZigZag rail line at Lithgow were my grandfather, another Charles, was born at another tunnel, Clarence Tunnel and both Emma and Charles are buried at Lithgow. From Joseph down there were many twins born and one of my daughters gave birth to twins!! Many thanks for your interest and if you wish, I can supply details of the Knights (our branch) in Australia.

Philip Maybank - 15th October 2017 - 21:36

This year I came back to Badsey again, as a descendent of the Cyril Sladden, to hear the letters from 1917 to the end of the war. As in previous years, I learned a great deal about members of my family, and about the events that they were a part of.

It seems miraculous to me that all of Cyril's generation of Sladdens survived the war - participating in military campaigns in the Western front and Mesopotamia, witnessing the 1918 flu epidemic decimate a military camp, and (possibly?) being at the receiving end of aerial bombardment as civilians in England. It was a bit sad that we did not hear more about the lives of those who stayed at home. But perhaps that is also a reminder of how lucky we are to have so many letters that did survive.

As well as being inspired by the achievements of the Sladdens, I was also struck by their sense of humour and light-heartedness. Cyril and Mela's affection for each other was really quite touching, and I am so glad that they were finally reunited!

Sue Jones - 20th March 2017 - 22:32

I have just picked up a copy of Heads and Tales and found the references to my father Ronald West who was Head from 1945-6. I am fairly sure that I have material which could give you more information about this brief period of his tenure - if anyone is interested. Perhaps Maureen Spinks? I do remember him and my mother talking of the happy time they had there, albeit brief, and of the kindness of those who left asparagus on the doorstep!

Maureen Spinks - 20th March 2017 - 23:10

In reply to by Sue Jones

I'm delighted that you have discovered references to your father in "Heads and Tales". When researching the book, I endeavoured to track down former Head Teachers or their relatives, but was unable to do so for your father. Please email me separately at history@badsey.net explaining what material you have got and I can see how best it might be used.

Patsy Miller - 3rd February 2017 - 13:52

This is a fantastic project and you have put so much work into it. I found it fascinating to read the family's thoughts on the world events as they unfolded. They give such an interesting social history of the period.
I wonder how many other families have such a record?
I wish the BBC or another media channel knew about this story as it deserves to be recorded and broadcast to a wider audience. The story should be preserved for posterity and for future generations. Congratulations!

Maureen Spinks - 3rd February 2017 - 15:09

In reply to by Patsy Miller

Many thanks for your kind comments - it's good to know that all our hard work in transcribing the letters is appreciated.

jeanette williams - 12th January 2017 - 20:47

i have just found my ancestor william crawford baptised in badsey in 1577. the crawfords were in bromsgrove industry in the 18th and 19th centuries and i've been trying to find where they originated from.

Maureen Spinks - 13th January 2017 - 16:34

In reply to by jeanette williams

I have checked our records and we have a William STRAWFORD, son of George, baptised at Badsey on 10th May 1577. These early registers are often difficult to read, so it is possible that we may have mis-transcribed his name. Have you seen the original register, and are you able to confirm that it definitely says CRAWFORD and not STRAWFORD? We also have an Elizabeth STRAWFORD, daughter of George, who was baptised in 1780 and buried in 1783 (see the parish registers section of our website, www.badseysociety.uk).

You say that the Crawfords were in Bromsgrove in the 18th and 19th centuries. This is a gap of nearly 200 years. If the child baptised at Badsey was definitely CRAWFORD rather than STRAWFORD, are you able to provide a definite link between that William Crawford and the Crawfords of Bromsgrove several generations later?

Simon Batten - 7th January 2017 - 19:01

I am researching the story of acting Captain Keith Bidlake of the 9th Worcesters and found a letter in the Leeds University Library file on him from Cyril to the Bidlake parents recounting the circumstances of Keith's death in action, with Cyril by his side, on 25th February 1917. The letter reassures the parents that he died instantly but is quite graphic in its details. It has been fascinating to read other letters from Cyril about the Mesopotamian campaign. I just wanted to say what a wonderful resource this website is, a model of its type. I agree with the comment that it ought to win an award!

Maureen Spinks - 10th January 2017 - 23:09

In reply to by Simon Batten

Many thanks for your kind words about our website; we are glad to hear that you have been fascinated by Cyril’s letters about the Mesopotamian campaign. Work on the website is ongoing. Transcription of the letters from 1917 onwards at The Hive in Worcester has begun, and another visit to the Imperial War Museum is planned to take images of the letters written in 1917 and 1918 by Cyril Sladden and Mela Brown Constable (Cyril’s fiancée). A photo gallery is also planned, which will include photos taken in Mesopotamia, so please check back later in the year to see what new items have been added.

Jacqueline - 24th November 2016 - 21:57

This is my grandad I apreciate we are knights if you trace us backwards I am proud of William MALIN and his antics in world war 1 and I am happy to connect with anyone who is connected to me or my brother

Alison Hunt - 18th September 2016 - 15:38

This is one of the best local history websites I have seen. It is very interesting, relevant, easy to find way around. a huge amount of work has gone into this. Deserves an award..
Well done to all involved.

Philip Maybank - 10th September 2016 - 17:58

I am a 3rd generation descendent of the Badsey Sladdens, and just wanted to say a big thank you to everyone who worked so hard to transcribe the letters, and arrange for some of the 1916 letters to be read at the Badsey parish church last night. I was quite close to my Sladden grandfather, Duncan, who would have been 91 this year. Through him I knew a little bit about his father Cyril, and his wider family. But I feel like I know a tremendous amount more through hearing their letters.

I was quite moved by the letters surrounding the death of Eugenie Sladden - particularly sad that it happened at a time when 3 of her sons were not able to come home.

I was also interested in the medical research carried out by Arthur Sladden and others during the First World War. For example in his letter from 24th June 1916, he talks about how medical research changed during the war - becoming more co-ordinated, and that a great many discoveries were made at that time. This is something that interests me personally as a science PhD student. What were the research methods he was referring to in his letter? And were the methods extended and perpetuated as he hoped they would be?

It was a pleasure to meet you on Friday evening and we are delighted that you enjoyed the evening.

With regard to Arthur Sladden’s medical researches, Chris Smith, who played the part of Arthur, has advised me that articles by Arthur Sladden appear in The Lancet and The British Medical Journal on Google books, plus an article about Dr Leishman, for whom Arthur worked, which you may find of interest.

Am sorry. Don't know how to go by this.
Been trying to such for Joseph John Gillio who was in Uganda.
I am a grand child of a daughter of him.
She is 74 now. Been trying to locate atleast his ancestors. Plz reply if you have any knowledge about the matter.
My granny would be delighted to have any info

Thank you for your email. The only information we have on Joseph John Gillio is that which is on our website, the information for which has been extracted from Ancestry and Findmypast. It is the family of his wife, Anna, which is our main interest because it was she who was related to the Sladden family.

You say that your grandmother is 74 which would make her born in 1943 which was the year in which Joe died in Uganda, aged about 70 (a year after his wife, Anna, who lived in England). I’m sorry that we are not able to help you any further with information on the Gillio family.

David Malin - 11th December 2015 - 23:17

I am researching my MALIN family tree. I have now found a connection with Badsey. Looking forward to findingout more.

Peter Stewart - 13th December 2015 - 9:30

In reply to by David Malin

David,
I have much information on the Malin family particularly those originating from Badsey, Offenham, Broadway. Your name does not appear in the trees I currently have. Could it be that you have the name Jelfs also in your tree?

Regards,
Peter Stewart

Avril - 11th December 2015 - 8:28

I am wondering if anyone knows the history of the Spiers side of this partnership please? There are numerous ways of spelling Spiers and this seems unusual for england. My middle name is Spiers and all my lot are from Scotland. I have traced a batch to Nottingham and there is another Spiers that moved to the midlands. Many thanks, Avril

Avril,
Spiers and Spires are well established names locally, back to the 1800s. Sometimes both spellings are used within the same families.
Regards,
Peter Stewart

Avril
The company was formed in 1972 by Deryck Angus Hartwell and Charles Spiers but now solely run by the Hartwell family.
Peter

Thank you for the replies Peter. I will research the one I have and see if I can find out whether he stayed or was passing through.

Regards
Avril

Clive Payne - 4th November 2015 - 15:58

I came for one of my frequent Badsey 'fixes' yesterday. While walking around the church and looking at my ancestors' graves, I noticed that a third memorial stone had been added to the memorials for Walter and Frances Stewart.
To put you in the picture, I'm the great grandson of William Henry Stewart and Charlotte Stewart who are both buried at the church, where the headstone has been laid flat as it is broken.
Nearby, Walter Stewart (one of my dad's uncles) and his wife, Frances are interred.
The third stone, which has only been laid in recent weeks is in memory of James William Stewart 1917-1993 so he has clearly been deceased for 22 years.
I would like who he was. Was he a son of theirs and how come the stone has only been laid recently? Someone has clearly had it done so this suggests that there is a relative living somewhere. Does this mean that I have a very distant cousin that I didn't know existed?

To provide some clarity, my dad was Kenneth William Payne, who was one of four children of John Payne (of Birmingham) and Emily Payne (nee Stewart) of Aldington. Emily was therefore my grandmother and pre-deceased me and she was one of seven children of William and Charlotte Stewart of Aldington.
I'd also love to know how she met John Payne as he was from Birmingham. She moved away when she married him. They had four children one of whom was my dad.

Sadly everyone has died now and I don't have anyone to ask so any help with plugging the gap in my knowledge would be appreciated.
Thank you in advance to anyone who can help.

Best wishes.

Clive Payne
Redditch

Clive,
James William Stewart was the son of Walter & Frances. His ashes were deposit between his parents stones when he died. This extra stone has only recently been put there obviously by one of his sons, or grandsons. There were three sons, Graham McBride Stewart, Malcolm James Stewart (1940-2008), and John. Between them they had seven children. So there are lots of family members who may have been responsible.
Regards,
Peter Stewart

Hello again Peter. Good to hear from you and thank you for your message. I had a feeling that you'd be the person who would come up with the missing information.

Therefore James Stewart would have been one of my late father's cousins then, with the seven children being second cousins to my father etc. The family members will be distant cousins to me then.

If anyone from the Stewart family would like to make contact with me, my e-mail address is clivepayne481@btinternet.com

Thanks for your help Peter.

Regards
Clive Payne
(grandson of Emily Payne (nee Stewart)

Peter Howell - 25th May 2015 - 19:02

I note that 10 Badsey Fields Lane is for sale. Back in mid to late 1950s my parents Ted and Joan Howell and myself, Peter, lived opposite in 'Southwold' number 9. I used to play with the Tucker children from 10. Steven (?) and Rosemary. I remember there was a concrete air raid shelter in their garden we used to play in. I think we came when I was about 3, and left when I was about 10.
Dad worked for Espleys in Evesham and bought the land as a building plot and had the house built.
He is still alive and lives in Welford on Avon. I can ask him if you have any questions for him.

Are the Tuckers still in the village?
What of the air raid shelter?

Best regards
Peter Howell

Jeanette Stacey - 11th November 2014 - 22:35

My father, Donald George Hartwell, sadly passed away on October 23rd. He was born in Badsey on 14th March 1932, his father was George Baden Powell Hartwell and his mother was Hilda May Hartwell. Dad's sister Mavis Tucker died some years earlier.
He remained throughout his life interested in the goings on in Badsey and was a frequent visitor to your website.

Hi,

Very sorry to hear about Uncle Don. I am Mavis and George's daughter. I have recently started looking into my family tree and stumbled across your entry on the Badsey Society website. I think Dad lost contact with Uncle Don many years ago, but he talked about him sometimes. I keep in touch with family on my dads side of the family, but you are the first person I've come across on my mum's side. I guess that makes us cousins! X

Hi Catherine & Jeanette,

Also very sorry to hear that Don has passed away, he was my first cousin on my father's side.

Catherine you must be my 1st cousin once removed, please get in touch if I can help with the Family History.

Hi Catherine

I met you once just after you were born. I would love to get back in touch with the family. I remember Rosemarie's wedding but I wasn't very old at the time. I saw your father's obituary in the paper some time after the event but dad had lost all contact. I have a lot of family history and some photos that may be of interest.

I hope to hear from you

Jeanette x

Tim Chase - 14th September 2014 - 16:57

This posting is to let anyone who knew Audrey Chase (nee Major) know that she sadly passed away on Friday 29th August 2014. She was 94 years old and had a lovely life. In her last years she lived in Bromyard, Herefordshire but never forgot Badsey.
Born in Badsey she was a keen market gardener helping her father Charles Major with "the land" during her early life prior to the war.
Mum has a letter posted in " Childrens school letters 1933" and I came across this some time ago and printed a copy to show her. It was such a surprise for her!
For anyone who can remember her and her family I would just like to add that I spent happy school summer holidays in Badsey and got to know the village and the way of life. No doubt things have changed a lot since?

Tim Chase