Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book

Comments

Suzanne - 17th October 2021 - 22:00

How would l get this information about the sladden family in writing as this is part of my family . My farther was AWH SLADDEN MY GRANDFATHER WAS AWH SLADDEN.

Thank you for your email.  We have an enormous amount of information on our website about the Sladden family.  I'm afraid I am not aware of a member of the Badsey branch of the Sladden family with the initials A W H.  If you can provide us with some further information as to why you think your father and grandfather are connected to the Badsey Sladdens, we will be happy to assist.  As a minimum, we would want to know what A W H stand for, where they were born, etc.

Jane Trevorrow - 9th September 2021 - 14:18

Hi, I have been having an interesting time researching the previous residents of 91 Pitchers Hill. We have lived here since 1996. So far I have established, from my own documents, Ancestry and Badsey Society web site (which is fantastic)
1905 - 1919 William James Jones
1919 - 1924 John G D H Field
1924 - 1929 William Bradley
1929 - 1939 Allen Halford
1939 - at least 1955 Arthur C Carter
1987 - ? Philip Davies
? - 1996 owned by residents of 93 and let out as a holiday cottage
1996 - present us
You can see there are some gaps which I would love to be able to fill in. If you have any other information I would be very grateful.
Kind regards
Jane

Jane Trevorrow - 9th September 2021 - 15:30

In reply to by Jane Trevorrow

Further to the above I am not sure now of the dates for Halford and Carter. Halford was still there in 1941 and Carter was living further down the road in 1939..........

Hello Jane,

You seem to have got the information on occupants that can be found on our web-site. The property details are mentioned in the section on the Valuation Survey, ca 1913 (together with no. 93) - see entry no. 1044 for a description. There are photos on the site of Allen Halford and John Field and an article on the Field Family put on in April. Allen Halford served in WW1 and there is a piece about him in that section.

Tom Locke

Mrs Denise Maughan - 7th September 2021 - 21:16

Kenneth's daughter Evelyn Mary Hope FERGUSON (Dool) born 21st May 1915 died 26th October 1920 at Treloars age 5 years. Treloars Cripples Hospital, Alton was for children suffering from tuberculosis and polio. Evelyn was buried in Chawton graveyard where approx. 70 children from Treloars are buried. She had a small raised cross.

Paul - 2nd September 2021 - 20:04

As a collector of Realistic Travels stereocards and their pre-cursors published under H D Girdwood, I was pleased to see them referred to in the history of Samuel Byrd section.
I am very interested to see the rest of the Girdwood cards and possibly obtain some high resolution scans. You may not be aware that some of these images were subsequently 're-cycled' and captioned as WW1 images from the African Campaign!
I am currently writing a collectors guide to the WW1 cards.
I already have 14 of these 4W cards and would love to try to piece together the whole set to see if there are any more recycled images amongst the rest; you are welcome to have scans of the ones I have. Thanks Paul

Hello Paul,

I have spoken to Peter Byrd's daughter, Julie Westlake, who now has the stereoscope and stereocards and is happy to be contacted by you directly. Her email address is julie.lakewest@googlemail.com

Good luck with your guide. If you are able to produce images that are an improvement on the ones we have in the article on Samuel Byrd, we would be pleased to see them.

Tom Locke

Lee - 26th August 2021 - 12:20

Hello. I have been keen to walk the routes from Evesham (my home town), and Aldington, where my family once grew fruit in their orchard and tomatoes in the glass houses (I shall send you a photo in a separate comment which you may wish to add to your gallery), and came across Wickhamford Lane. On my OS map it appears to be an ordinary link to negate the use of the A44, however, it was blocked at both ends with gates and barbed wire.... is this old lane now privately owned, has any access been formerly removed?

Thank you for contacting us.  We believe the Lane between the two gates is claimed by Christ Church College, Oxford. There is a contributory repairing obligation on some owners or tenants with land accessed from the Lane. 

Currently it is not on the Public Rights of Way Definitive Map. The gates have been there for a few years and were put there to deter rubbish dumping and  theft etc.  
 

Hello.

Thank you for the quick response.

That's interesting to know... I knew of some parcels of land that were owned by the Colleges of Oxford in Aldington but was unaware of any outside of the village.
It looks like I will have to find an alternative route.

As for the other matter I mentioned, I can sort out some old photos and some history to go with them which might be of interest to the Society.

Kind Regards,

Lee

Tom Burkitt - 17th August 2021 - 19:39

Hi, what a great website. Fanny was my 3rd great grandmother. Thank you for investing the time in writing about her life.

I’m related through the illegitimate daughter of Sarah Ann Wright. Kate Wright, my great grandmother, was born on the 14th November 1874 in Charlton near Evesham. This would be Fanny’s second Grand daughter called Kate Wright born in the space of 2 days. The fathers name on the birth certificate of my Kate would be left blank and in the 1939 register she would put her profession as School teacher. In 1903 she married James Kent Burkitt from Dublin in Matlock Bath, Derbyshire. I possibly have a photograph from the wedding where there is Bride and Groom and two older ladies. One could be Fanny and the other Sarah Ann. On the wedding certificate there is a fictional Frederick Wright as Kate’s father and a Sarah Ann Glasbrook as a witness. In your story you report that the other Kate, daughter of Aldophus, was a pupil teacher staying with Rosa in 1891 - I think that was in fact my great grandmother. I think the other Kate was in Ohio by then with Aldophus and Emma.

What I like about this story is that even though Kate was illegitimate she staying in contact with her mother throughout her life. I have other ancestors who were less fortunate and grew up as orphans or in the workhouse.

I cannot attach photographs on here so if any of my relatives want a copy please send an email.

Tom

Hello Tom

Many thanks for taking the time to write.  I was totally unaware of a second Kate Wright, so have now updated this new information in the article about Fanny Wright.  

With regard to Kate’s wedding photo, unfortunately one of the older ladies could not have been Fanny as she died in 1899.

Maureen

jane Harvey - 14th August 2021 - 22:27

We own a stationary engine delivered to Littleton and Badsey on sept 4th 1944 and thought you may be interested in it or even have some information about it . It is on its original lister trolley and will soon be working again as it is a double water pump and we have a passion for these engines.

Thank you for your email.  I have checked with members of our Committee who might have knowledge about this, but I am afraid no one has any information.

Chris Smith - 19th June 2021 - 12:34

Correction re. sale of Three Ways by Harold Idiens in 1952. This house was in fact sold by Mr and Mrs Idiens in August 1952, the principal reason being new residential building was to commence immediately next door to them. Mrs Idiens committed suicide in August 1952 and Mr Idiens followed the same action in January 1953.

Sarah Lysaght - 5th June 2021 - 10:59

I am excited to have received in the post this morning, T C Sparrow's book 'Digging for a living.' Although I do not have family from the area, I have connections to market gardening in Cheshire and I'm keen to learn more about this subject. I grow a small crop of assorted fruit and vegetables in my back garden each year and suspect this book will increase my knowledge. I can't wait to start reading. Many thanks to John Sharp for dealing with my request so promptly.

Hope you enjoy the book!  If you have any queries, having read the book, don't hesitate to get in touch.  We also have more articles about market gardening on the website.

Thank you. Your website is very informative. I have started to read some of the letters written by the school children. What beautiful writing they had and such a sense of community. There is so much information on this site, it may take me sometime to digest it all. Thank you, again.

Martin Clements - 22nd May 2021 - 11:28

Hi would anyone know of any photo's of a Henry Samuel Clements Master Butcher of Evesham (my grandad who I have never seen a picture of) who worked for John Byrd high st. Fred Stratford bridge st. and Wheatley the butchers in Evesham and Badsey. At one time they lived in the cottages called Tower View.

Peter Russell - 15th May 2021 - 13:50

Can any member confirm that Margaret Moisey, dau. of George Moisey and Julia nee Gardner, was the same person who married Hans Werau in 1942 in the Wallingford Reg. District? In 1947 Hans changed his name to John Warren. Any information would be very gratefully received.

Alexandra Withnall - 15th May 2021 - 18:33

In reply to by Peter Russell

Hi Peter

Can I ask what your interest is? Yes, your information is correct - I am their daughter. My father who was known as John Christopher Peter Warren died in 1980 and my mother in 2012 at the age of 97. I think you have the date of his naturalisation wrong - I’ve always understood it was 1942 - certainly before I was born in 1944.
Best wishes, Alex Withnall (nee Warren).

Hello Alex,
Thank you for your very prompt reply. My interest in your father stems from the internment identity card of his sister, Ilse Sara (aka Elizabeth) Werau - later Mrs William Marshall, which is illustrated in a book about evacuees during WW2 to a village in Nottinghamshire that is due to be published shortly. As a contributor and curious genealogist by nature Ilse’s and Hans’ story, particularly as they were children of Artur Marcell Werau, caught my attention. I have thought of penning a few words about them for a future newsletter or journal of the local history society. My 1947 reference your father was taken from the ‘London Gazette’, 25 April 1947, which published his change of name not naturalisation. I’d be happy to continue this correspondence privately if preferred.
Best regards,
Peter

William George Harris - 21st April 2021 - 19:18

"Uncle Des" was my Great-Grandmother's (Hilda Mae Harris nee Freeman) uncle. Until today I never knew my Great-Grandmother's real last name. She was born in the house in Wickesham, in the room with the bay window. I have a copy of this picture with her note on the back. She identified the house as being in Stratford-upon-Avon, but I always knew that they had lied about their name and obscured their background.

I knew my great grandmother, who died when I was 15. She lived with us.

I was flabbergasted to see a picture of this house on this page. The same picture is framed on my wall at home here in Maine, USA.

William George Harris II
Grand Organist of the Grand Lodge of Maine, AF&AM

Further to my reply in April, my colleague, Peter Stewart has delved one further generation back in the Pickering family. George Pickering's grandfather was also named George. He had married Dinah Parsons in 1821 and she was recorded as a widow in the 1851 census, but there seems to be no death record for George. A 'George Pickering' was found guilty of larceny at Worcester Court in 1848 and transported, almost certainly to Australia. It may be that the Pickering family hid this fact from the emigration officials when they went to the USA, in 1906, by changing their name to Freeman. This is only speculation, but a possibility. A footnote has been added to the article with this information.

Susan Machin - 3rd April 2021 - 3:40

I am looking for any info regarding Elizabeth Stanley (b. 1823 Demerara and possibly later named Eliza Machin) who was located at Feild Farm in the 1841 census with the Hopkins family.

Are you getting muddled up with another website?  I'm afraid we do not have anyone by the name of Elizabeth/Eliza Stanley or Machin on our census returns.

Sorry, I can’t find exactly how I got here, but I clicked on a link which lead me here. She was at Field farm in 1841, but I guess that isn’t included in your site. I’m in the U.S. and know very little about the area. I would be very grateful for any more info. She is coming up in different searches, but I can’t find any details so far. I think she is the ancestor that I’m looking for, but I don’t have verification of the name Stanley, except that it is a prominent middle and first name in the family and our Eliza was born in Demerara in 1823. Thank you- Susan

This website is dedicated to the villages of Badsey, Aldington and Wickhamford in Worcestershire, England.  I see that Demerara is now part of Guyana.  There must be hundreds of Elizabeth Stanleys both on the American continent and in the UK, so you will need to check your sources very carefully.  There must also be hundreds of Field Farms in the world.  Our Field Farm in Wickhamford certainly never had an Elizabeth Stanley staying there.  Good luck with your researches.

I’m so sorry. I was looking for Offanham Field Farm and Badsey was the only one I found and I was thinking it was part of the larger area of Offanham. I had no idea that there were many Field Farms, not knowing anything about that or the area. It is difficult to find ancestors. It takes a lot of hunting, when there is no verbal family history.
Thank you

Val McKenzie - 2nd April 2021 - 23:27

Hi
I can tell you that the Revd Daniel Jones was either the son or the son-in law of Jane Thomas of Brynhope, Strata Florida, Cardiganshire. Jane died in 1800. His daughter Jane Margaretta was Jane Thomas' grandaughter.
The Revd Daniel was also related to Nathaniel Jones of Brynhope who was the nephew of Jane Thomas. Nathaniel died in 1801.
The Reverend Daniel Jones and his daughter Jane Margaretta are mentioned in both of the wills of the above. And Badsey is given as Daniel's address in the will of Nathaniel Jones.
Both wills are held at the National Library of Wales in Aberystwyth and available to view online:
- Jane Thomas: https://viewer.library.wales/257464#?c=&m=&s=&cv=&manifest=https%3A%2F%…
- Nathaniel Jones: https://viewer.library.wales/851659#?c=&m=&s=&cv=1&manifest=https%3A%2F

I hope this is of interest. - I came across your website whilst researching the Jones family of Brynhope in connection with my own ancestor, John Lloyd of Brynhope, whose 'sister' Catherine was married to Nathaniel's brother, John.
Best regards
Val

Val McKenzie - 2nd April 2021 - 22:22

Hi
I can tell you that the Revd Daniel Jones was either the son or the son-in law of Jane Thomas of Brynhope, Strata Florida, Cardiganshire. Jane died in 1800. His daughter Jane Margaretta was Jane thomas' grandaughter.
The Revd Daniel was also related to Nathianiel Jones of Brynhope who was the nephew of Jane Thomas. Nathaniel died in 1801.
The Reverend Daniel Jones and his daughter Jane Margaretta are mentioned in both of the wills of the above. And Bardsey is given as Daniel's address in the will of Nathaniel Jones.
Both wills are held aat the National Library of Wales in Aberystwyth and available to view online:
- Jane Thomas: https://viewer.library.wales/257464#?c=&m=&s=&cv=&manifest=https%3A%2F%…
- Nathaniel Jones: https://viewer.library.wales/851659#?c=&m=&s=&cv=1&manifest=https%3A%2F…

I hope this is of interest. - I came across your website as I am researching the Jones family of Brynhope in connection with my own ancestor, John Lloyd of Brynhope, whose 'sister' Catherine was married to Nathaniel's brother, John.
Best regards
Val

Peter G Knight - 31st March 2021 - 21:19

I have lived in USA for more than 30 years, and with one of my daughters spent quite some time researching our ancestors. My daughter found an article in your website from 1939 on the death of Mary Ann Knight (nee Collett) wife of then living Charles Knight. I have been aware for a long time how many Knights are in Badsey (I looked at the gravestones). I myself was born in Evesham and lived to age 17 in Harvington. Charles Knight was the older brother of my grandfather, Walter, who died in Harvington in December 1939. If any of your readers would like to share information, I would like to hear from them. I may be contacted via yaffy@sbcglobal.net

Admin - 1st April 2021 - 16:24

In reply to by Peter G Knight

Thank you for your message.  I’ve had a quick look on Ancestry to see how your grandfather fits into the Knights of Badsey.  Unfortunately, your branch of the Knight family never appears to have lived in Badsey (Knight is an extremely common name throughout the Vale of Evesham).  Walter Knight (1875-1939) born at Elmley Castle, and his older brother, Charles Knight (1860-1944) born at Bishampton, were the children of William and Ellen Knight.  The Mary Ann Knight (née Collett) you refer to in your comment was the wife of Charles Knight (1861-1944), born and died at Badsey, who was the son of Richard and Jane Knight.  An attempt to sort out the multitude of Knights may be seen in the article: Knight – A Top Ten Name in Badsey.