Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book


Hello Alex,
Thank you for your very prompt reply. My interest in your father stems from the internment identity card of his sister, Ilse Sara (aka Elizabeth) Werau - later Mrs William Marshall, which is illustrated in a book about evacuees during WW2 to a village in Nottinghamshire that is due to be published shortly. As a contributor and curious genealogist by nature Ilse’s and Hans’ story, particularly as they were children of Artur Marcell Werau, caught my attention. I have thought of penning a few words about them for a future newsletter or journal of the local history society. My 1947 reference your father was taken from the ‘London Gazette’, 25 April 1947, which published his change of name not naturalisation. I’d be happy to continue this correspondence privately if preferred.
Best regards,

William George Harris - 21st April 2021 - 19:18

"Uncle Des" was my Great-Grandmother's (Hilda Mae Harris nee Freeman) uncle. Until today I never knew my Great-Grandmother's real last name. She was born in the house in Wickesham, in the room with the bay window. I have a copy of this picture with her note on the back. She identified the house as being in Stratford-upon-Avon, but I always knew that they had lied about their name and obscured their background.

I knew my great grandmother, who died when I was 15. She lived with us.

I was flabbergasted to see a picture of this house on this page. The same picture is framed on my wall at home here in Maine, USA.

William George Harris II
Grand Organist of the Grand Lodge of Maine, AF&AM

Further to my reply in April, my colleague, Peter Stewart has delved one further generation back in the Pickering family. George Pickering's grandfather was also named George. He had married Dinah Parsons in 1821 and she was recorded as a widow in the 1851 census, but there seems to be no death record for George. A 'George Pickering' was found guilty of larceny at Worcester Court in 1848 and transported, almost certainly to Australia. It may be that the Pickering family hid this fact from the emigration officials when they went to the USA, in 1906, by changing their name to Freeman. This is only speculation, but a possibility. A footnote has been added to the article with this information.

Susan Machin - 3rd April 2021 - 3:40

I am looking for any info regarding Elizabeth Stanley (b. 1823 Demerara and possibly later named Eliza Machin) who was located at Feild Farm in the 1841 census with the Hopkins family.

Are you getting muddled up with another website?  I'm afraid we do not have anyone by the name of Elizabeth/Eliza Stanley or Machin on our census returns.

Sorry, I can’t find exactly how I got here, but I clicked on a link which lead me here. She was at Field farm in 1841, but I guess that isn’t included in your site. I’m in the U.S. and know very little about the area. I would be very grateful for any more info. She is coming up in different searches, but I can’t find any details so far. I think she is the ancestor that I’m looking for, but I don’t have verification of the name Stanley, except that it is a prominent middle and first name in the family and our Eliza was born in Demerara in 1823. Thank you- Susan

This website is dedicated to the villages of Badsey, Aldington and Wickhamford in Worcestershire, England.  I see that Demerara is now part of Guyana.  There must be hundreds of Elizabeth Stanleys both on the American continent and in the UK, so you will need to check your sources very carefully.  There must also be hundreds of Field Farms in the world.  Our Field Farm in Wickhamford certainly never had an Elizabeth Stanley staying there.  Good luck with your researches.

I’m so sorry. I was looking for Offanham Field Farm and Badsey was the only one I found and I was thinking it was part of the larger area of Offanham. I had no idea that there were many Field Farms, not knowing anything about that or the area. It is difficult to find ancestors. It takes a lot of hunting, when there is no verbal family history.
Thank you

Val McKenzie - 2nd April 2021 - 23:27

I can tell you that the Revd Daniel Jones was either the son or the son-in law of Jane Thomas of Brynhope, Strata Florida, Cardiganshire. Jane died in 1800. His daughter Jane Margaretta was Jane Thomas' grandaughter.
The Revd Daniel was also related to Nathaniel Jones of Brynhope who was the nephew of Jane Thomas. Nathaniel died in 1801.
The Reverend Daniel Jones and his daughter Jane Margaretta are mentioned in both of the wills of the above. And Badsey is given as Daniel's address in the will of Nathaniel Jones.
Both wills are held at the National Library of Wales in Aberystwyth and available to view online:
- Jane Thomas:…
- Nathaniel Jones:

I hope this is of interest. - I came across your website whilst researching the Jones family of Brynhope in connection with my own ancestor, John Lloyd of Brynhope, whose 'sister' Catherine was married to Nathaniel's brother, John.
Best regards

Val McKenzie - 2nd April 2021 - 22:22

I can tell you that the Revd Daniel Jones was either the son or the son-in law of Jane Thomas of Brynhope, Strata Florida, Cardiganshire. Jane died in 1800. His daughter Jane Margaretta was Jane thomas' grandaughter.
The Revd Daniel was also related to Nathianiel Jones of Brynhope who was the nephew of Jane Thomas. Nathaniel died in 1801.
The Reverend Daniel Jones and his daughter Jane Margaretta are mentioned in both of the wills of the above. And Bardsey is given as Daniel's address in the will of Nathaniel Jones.
Both wills are held aat the National Library of Wales in Aberystwyth and available to view online:
- Jane Thomas:…
- Nathaniel Jones:…

I hope this is of interest. - I came across your website as I am researching the Jones family of Brynhope in connection with my own ancestor, John Lloyd of Brynhope, whose 'sister' Catherine was married to Nathaniel's brother, John.
Best regards

Peter G Knight - 31st March 2021 - 21:19

I have lived in USA for more than 30 years, and with one of my daughters spent quite some time researching our ancestors. My daughter found an article in your website from 1939 on the death of Mary Ann Knight (nee Collett) wife of then living Charles Knight. I have been aware for a long time how many Knights are in Badsey (I looked at the gravestones). I myself was born in Evesham and lived to age 17 in Harvington. Charles Knight was the older brother of my grandfather, Walter, who died in Harvington in December 1939. If any of your readers would like to share information, I would like to hear from them. I may be contacted via

Admin - 1st April 2021 - 16:24

In reply to by Peter G Knight

Thank you for your message.  I’ve had a quick look on Ancestry to see how your grandfather fits into the Knights of Badsey.  Unfortunately, your branch of the Knight family never appears to have lived in Badsey (Knight is an extremely common name throughout the Vale of Evesham).  Walter Knight (1875-1939) born at Elmley Castle, and his older brother, Charles Knight (1860-1944) born at Bishampton, were the children of William and Ellen Knight.  The Mary Ann Knight (née Collett) you refer to in your comment was the wife of Charles Knight (1861-1944), born and died at Badsey, who was the son of Richard and Jane Knight.  An attempt to sort out the multitude of Knights may be seen in the article: Knight – A Top Ten Name in Badsey.

Stephen Due - 15th March 2021 - 23:52

I enjoyed reading the biography of Robert Hamilton Grant Irvine on your site. I'm gathering information about his father, who visited Australia 1849-1850. He is part of my larger project to record the lives of over four thousand surgeons who came out to the Australian colonies in the nineteenth century. Anyone interested can see my work in progress online at the Australian Medical Pioneers Index

Michelle hudson - 27th February 2021 - 12:27

Wow loved reading about Rosway in the Letters so much history in my house

Admin - 27th February 2021 - 13:08

In reply to by Michelle hudson

Lovely to hear from you.  Do you have a photo of Rosway which we could add?  It would be good to see what the house looks like.  If you have something, please would you send to


Michael Downes - 13th February 2021 - 17:04

Actually, re Hubert Charles Courtney Tanner, I wanted to reproduce the photos on the website page captioned 'Frederick Courtney Tanner and his wife Ethelwyn Florence Tanner (née Mourilyan) at their wedding in 1911'. If you could pass on that message I would be grateful. I have asked Marlborough College Archivist for photos etc of Hubert. I've also asked for permission to reproduce a Christmas card sent by Hubert and his wife Anne from HMS Grafton. It's amazing what one can dig up on the internet.

'Hubert died on 9th May 1940'. This should be 29th May on the website.

Best wishes Michael

I have emailed a family member with regard to permission. and one of us will get back to you.  In the meantime, I have amended Hubert's death date and added a little bit more information about HMS Grafton.

Caroline Smith - 13th February 2021 - 16:10

As one of Tony Royle’s grandchildren, (still living locally!) I was delighted to read your very interesting article about his life. I would love to see some of his paintings/ink drawings. Particularly the one which I was very pleased to see hanging in the blacksmith’s workshop, on visiting to have our horse’s shoe put back on in the 90’s! Sadly, I expect this disappeared when the property was sold/vacated. I do have a couple of ink drawings of Badsey that I could dig out for your records, if you would like. I remember visiting Tony’s home in Badsey as a very small child, and know he and Una were very happy there. Thank you again for your very interesting article. Best wishes.
Caroline Smith.

Lovely to hear from a member of Tony Royle’s family.  When writing the article, I did leave a message on the Lambiek Comiclopedia website, hoping to hear from a family member, but that did not produce any results.  The only paintings/drawings we know of are those shown in the article.  If you have others, we would be very happy to include these – the best thing would be to scan them and send to

Good evening Maureen,
This is all quite exciting to discover all these things about my grandfather.
I am David George Bindon Royle, eldest son of Peter Bindon Royle. Heather is my eldest sister and Caroline is the youngest. We also have a brother named Vincent.
Tony Royle died when I was eight years old. I miss him even after all these years. When we lived at Wiliersey near Broadway, mother would drop us off at grandpa’s to baby sit while she did the shopping in nearby Evesham. Grandpa would keep us entertained by taking us for walks around to see the blacksmith in Badsey which we found fascinating.
Back at the Little Cottage, he would introduce us to his canary who would sing its little heart out in his conservatory. Then it would be a trip out into his garden to watch the goldfish in the pond. Such precious memories.
I have a number of his paintings. My favourite being the one he painted of the Cupid throwing a snow ball at a very pretty young lady. We believe the lady depicted in the painting is his first wife Lola.

Thank you Maureen for bringing my grandpa to the forefront of my memories. God bless you.

David Royle.

Michael Downes - 12th February 2021 - 12:05

I decided to write profiles for the war dead whose names are on the war memorial in Budleigh Salterton, Devon, where I live. Frustrating to see that nobody here had any information about H.Tanner, and the Devon Heritage website even lists him as Not yet confirmed. Eventually, an online mention of Budleigh Salterton in connection with his WW1 veteran father drew me to Hubert, where I found your excellent profile. What a brilliant site. Thank you. Discovering it was a real breakthrough. But what a sad story.

Thank you for your kind comments about the website and glad to hear that you found the information useful.  In the past, I have corresponded with a member of Hubert’s family (the son of his sister, Ethelwyn) about the Tanner and Mourilyan families.  I have alerted him to your message, in case he can be of further assistance.

BOB BAKKERS - 20th January 2021 - 10:51

In regards to Harry Drax Bloxham, He arrived in Melbourne aboard the 'Troubadour' on the 10th of August 1851, His brothers James and Arthur, had already established themselves as squatters in NSW and Victoria. Harry, becomes a sub branch manager of the London Chartered Bank Melbourne. He becomes the Manager of the London Chartered Bank Sydney in March of 1860, arriving there by the 'Wonga Wonga' 1Mar1860, and will still hold this position in 1864. In August of 1863, He will be involved in the forgery case of a Mr Chubb, manager clerk for the firm J W Byrnes and Co. who have business with squatters in Queensland and who have their accounts with his bank. In 1864 he will have acquired pastoral runs in the Leichhardt and Kennedy districts of Queensland. He will die in Melbourne on the11th of June 1875 and is buried in the Melbourne General Cemetery.

Adrian James Harte - 12th February 2021 - 5:40

In reply to by BOB BAKKERS

Many thanks for the details on Harry Drax Bloxham and his life in Australia. I am currently trying to establish whether Harry Drax was my great great grandfather. Or perhaps it was his brother, Edward J Bloxham?

Terence Davis - 6th January 2021 - 20:38

I'd like to add some comments to the excellent biography of my "Uncle Eric." He wasn't really my uncle but he married my godmother when I was very young (about 1950) and thereafter my parents and Lorraine and Eric had a lot of contact. I first knew him when they lived in a gorgeous Tudor half timbered cottage in Stableford in Shropshire, from where he used to commute to work in Wolverhampton as headmaster of St Peter's School. I believe the retirement date given for him as 1958 might be a little early, since I recollect it being 1960. This would fit, since he would then have been 65. Shortly after his retirement, they sold "Stableford Cottage." My parents, with me in tow, spent quite a few trips looking for a home in the Evesham area and eventually bought Windward House, Murcot Turn and moved there in about 1961. We became frequent visitiors especially since I had a great fondness for their black Labrador dog "Rodney" who I used to take for long walks when I was in my early teens.
At school I was having a bit of a struggle working towards my Latin O levels in 1962 and "Uncle Eric" as a Latin scholar gently tutored me when I spent a couple of weeks with them in spring 1962. I passed!
We kept in frequent touch with them until I learnt with sadness of his passing in 1977. Happily I kept in touch with his widow Lorraine, my godmother, until her death in 2007.

Thank you for your comments, Terence. I have found around 160 men and one woman, with Wickhamford connections, who served in the Great War. It is good to know when people read these pieces, so I'm grateful that you took the trouble to leave your message. I will amend the date of his retirement.

Nick Allen - 1st January 2021 - 14:25

Very interested to read the article of Walter Hall, and his family. He was my grandfather whom I never met. My mother is Ciciely, Doreen's sister , my mother ashes are buried next to her Father.

Admin - 3rd January 2021 - 12:32

In reply to by Nick Allen

Glad to hear that you enjoyed the article.  I don't know if you live locally, but hope that you will have a chance to have a meal at "Walter's at The Wheatsheaf" when restrictions are lifted.

I live in Penzance, but now I have read this article will try and get to a resturant named after my grandfather, and maybe meet family

J Agg - 13th December 2020 - 5:30

Thanks to Maureen Spinks for her lovely detailed post on Wingfield GEE and his connection to George AGG, both as his business partner and as an Auctioneer of his property. I believe this George AGG to be my third Great Grandfather. Most of George Agg’s children emigrated to Australia in the 1850s, and the ones that remained behind have no living descendants as far as I have been able to ascertain. George’s father John AGG was a Postmaster, Bookseller and Publisher at Evesham. Some notes found online conflate this John AGG with his son also called John, who was the one that did a printing apprenticeship with his father, and then got into trouble for some of the things he published about people in high places. This younger John AGG ended up in America, and was a stenographer for Congress. He didn’t have any children as far as I am aware. The Will of the first John AGG mentions his son John in America. John AGG the older had two other sons, James and Thomas. I am still looking for information about their descendants, if any. I would be very interested to know if any of the Badsey AGG family members were related to John AGG of Evesham. In 1980, Gordon and Elena AGG of Coquitlam, Canada (… ) visited Australia, and looked up the phone book, and found my parents (my Dad was another George AGG) and arranged a visit. They were unable to find a family link, but probably were distantly related. I gather from this website that Gordon was a descendant of the Badsey AGG family.

Thank you for your email – delighted to hear that you found the article of interest. I have had a quick look at the background of the Agg family of Badsey but at the moment can find no link with the Agg family of Evesham. The Gordon to whom you refer was the son of William Decimus Agg (1892-1990) born at Badsey, who was the son of Decimus Agg (1865-1954) born at Aston Somerville, son of Decimus Agg (1839-1924) born at Stanton, son of James (c1803-?) born at Hinton-on-the-Green, son of Anthony (1752-?) born at Didbrook.

Just to let you know that Gordon Agg and his brother Bernard were my (much older cousins). I met them both when I visited Vancouver in 2001. They were the sons of my mother's oldest sister, Rosa Moisey, who emigrated to Canada when my mother was 4 years old. My mother only ever saw her once after that when she came back to England for a visit in 1955 so never really knew her.