Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book


Thanks, Graham.  I've now added a mention of this in the article.  I was waiting for the nursery to open this Spring to confirm that the asparagus sold there was home-grown.

Tom Locke

Andy Wilce. - 26th February 2022 - 16:21

Hello, my Great Grandfather Albert Edward Evans, a Badsey resident,served in Vet Corps during WW1, I understand, my own Son Charlie, has just joined Vet Corps, and have been asked by his boss if I can dig up any info about Alberts service, does any one have any infomation, any thing would be greatly received.

My best regards Andy Wilce.

Thank you for contacting us.  Albert Edward Evans is mentioned on pages 23, 25 and 97 of Peace, War & Remembrance:  The Great War in Badsey, Aldington and Wickhamford.  His attestation certificate may be seen on page 25, but it is not very clear.  Full details of A E Evans's WWI service may be found on both Ancestry and Findmypast - both subscription websites are currently offering free trials if you are not already a subscriber.

Sue Daniels - 30th January 2022 - 20:47

Does anyone remember the row of apples that were small and dumpy grown up Badsey fields

Karen Evans - 29th January 2022 - 23:23

I recently came across this photo on your site (archive item 3727). I might be completely wrong, but I may have linked Mr and Mrs Barnard who are on it. Fanny Marshall's parents were George Addis and Hannah Glover. Hannah had previously been married to Henry Barnard (1828-1860) and they had four sons - William b.1853, Benjamin b. 1855, George b. 1857 and John b.1860. Could Mr and Mrs Barnard be mother and son rather than husband and wife? Please feel free to tell me I'm barking up completely the wrong tree!

I'm adding to my previous post. I've realised the big error in my thinking! Mrs Barnard could not have been Fanny's mother because her surname would have been Addis. Obvious really! However, could Mr Barnard have been one of Fanny's half-brothers with a very old wife? The fact that Mr and Mrs Barnard are in a family photo is surely an indication that they were related?

Hello Sue.
Maureen has emailed me. Her theory is that the old couple are Hannah and George Addis. Hannah was previously married to Henry Barnard so whoever supplied the names for the photo may have remembered her with her first married name and it was a slip of the mind. This makes sense and I'd love to prove it as they would be my great-great-great grandparents.

San Coleville - 25th January 2022 - 12:25

I have a "consumption" coin.
One side states "T.Pope & Co" and info on the coin manufacturer and the other side says "Edward Williams" and "Reindeer Hotel"
It seems to fit that this is Edward Williams Pope of Wickhampton Manor ???
A consumption coin was given as a wage to employees to exchange for cash in certain pubs or in a pub owned by the employer. Naturally you had to purchase beer first!
There is a couple Reindeer Inns in Worcestershire....
Is anyone interested in this ??
I am happy to whatsapp a photo
I am not a coin dealer!! I was given a bag of coin odds as a child, and have just taken a closer look at them all - a lockdown project, of course!
Kind regards

Thank you for your message to the Badsey Society regarding what I believe are called Tavern Tokens.
I don't think the token you have is connected to Edward William Pope of Wickhamford.
T. Pope & Co relates to the maker of the token. I think the company were probably in Birmingham in the 19th century. The British Museum has a collection of over 350 tavern tokens made by the company. There are one or two images on their website. From these images it appears that on the one side there is the name of the hotel or inn for whom they were made. Above that there is a name and presumably that relates to the owner/landlord. Below the name of the hotel/inn it should give the name of the place where the property was situated. On the reverse it should say T. Pope & Co. Makers and below it should be marked with an address. There may also be the value of the token.
Although I don't think there is any connection to the Wickhamford Pope family there is one thing that may just be a strange coincidence. William Wallington Pope, the brother of Edward William Pope died in December 1880 whilst staying at The Reindeer Hotel, Guildford.
I would, therefore, be interested in seeing the full inscriptions on both sides of the token. Perhaps you could send these.
Anyway many thanks for contacting the Society and I look forward to receiving the details on the token.
Valerie Harman

Jayne Salisbury - 21st December 2021 - 12:29

Hello all. I am the great granddaughter in Canada, of an Agg from Badsey. In search of any Agg family recipe. Hoping there is a resource ie, church cook books, local papers etc. Thx

Hello Jayne, In case Debbie hasn't seen your response, I have sent her an email and given her your email address if you would like to continue your conversation offline.  If you have any exciting new information about the Agg family, we would love to hear from you.


Mark Fretwell - 6th December 2021 - 20:03

Mr and Mrs Phillips had two further sons following the birth of Ioan in 1924 - Hywel in 1929 and Merfyn in 1934.

Thank you for contacting us, Daphne.  We are happy for you to reference these articles on your Ancestry tree.  The Badsey Society is located in Badsey, Worcestershire, England.  You can use the urls you have indicated to link to the articles.  I hope this answers your query.

Daphne Petersen - 17th November 2021 - 22:29

Thank you for posting this. However, there is some incorrect information. Helga is my aunt and this part is wrong:
"Helga had a son and a daughter by this marriage and died in Surco, Peru on 6th April 2003."
She actually had 2 daughters and a son.

Tom - 27th November 2021 - 22:00

In reply to by Daphne Petersen

Thank you for the information, Daphne.

I have amended the article as you requested.

Tom Locke

Fiona moore - 29th October 2021 - 11:15

I am wondering if anyone has further information regarding the Austrian refugee Hermann Zapula please? He was my late uncle and I am trying to find out more information about him.

Many thanks
Fiona Moore

Tom Locke - 30th October 2021 - 16:43

In reply to by Fiona moore

Hello Fiona, Hermann does not appear in any of our lists, but is mentioned in my article about Benjamin Ryle Swift of Longdon Hill House, Wickhamford.  He housed Austrian refugee Hermann Zapula for a number of years between the Wars. At the time of the 1939 Register he was described as an 'inmate' refugee attending Avon Croft College, Offenham, Evesham and he was born on 31st December 1912. The documents records a name change for him to Harry Livingston, dated 12th October 1950.  He married Elizabeth Livingston in Paddington, London, in 1946.

A little digging in the Newspaper Archives has revealed a reference to Hermann.  The Tewkesbury Register of 30th Sept. 1939 reported on a wedding in Evesham of two Austrian refugees from the Nazis. Margarete Kohn married Eugen Schaffel and Hermann Zapula was the best man.  Apparently he had come to England, as a child refugee, after the Great War, to escape a famine, later going back to Austria, but then returned here to escape the Nazis.

Tom Locke


Lucy H - 23rd October 2021 - 2:46

I am interested in Ann Wheeler (who died in 1837, and who married John Collett in 1802) and her sister (or half sister) Mary Wheeler, who lived for some decades in Badsey including with John Jones, her uncle (per his will), at the time of the 1841 census.

While the Wheeler family did not come from Badsey, they appear to be connected with the Jones family (as well as, by marriage, the Colletts). Is anyone doing any research on either the Jones or Collett families that might throw some light on this?

Additional information is that at least Mary's mother was called Dorothy. At the time of her marriage to George Wheeler, Dorothy was a widow with the surname Bellamy, so any marriage out with a Bellamy would be relevant.

Separately, thank you for all of the work on this website including the collection of such a large amount of resources. Are you interested in any will transcriptions/ summaries? I have acquired a few that are listed on the website but do not have any information about the terms (these include the Will of Ann Collett above and Joseph Jones, proved 1763).

Maureen Spinks - 26th October 2021 - 22:48

In reply to by Lucy H

Thank you, Lucy, for your kind comments about our website.

I have added an article to the website about John Jones and included a section about the Wheeler family (go to the Home page and click on the link in “Recently Added Articles”). I’m afraid there’s still a lot of unknowns concerning the Jones and Wheeler families, but this is my best guess, so hope this helps.

Maureen Spinks

Lucy H - 28th October 2021 - 20:18

In reply to by Maureen Spinks

Thank you Maureen, that's amazing! It's very interesting seeing it all put together like that. There are some useful pointers for future research and if I get further with that research I will come back and share.

Suzanne - 17th October 2021 - 22:00

How would l get this information about the sladden family in writing as this is part of my family . My farther was AWH SLADDEN MY GRANDFATHER WAS AWH SLADDEN.

Thank you for your email.  We have an enormous amount of information on our website about the Sladden family.  I'm afraid I am not aware of a member of the Badsey branch of the Sladden family with the initials A W H.  If you can provide us with some further information as to why you think your father and grandfather are connected to the Badsey Sladdens, we will be happy to assist.  As a minimum, we would want to know what A W H stand for, where they were born, etc.

Jane Trevorrow - 9th September 2021 - 14:18

Hi, I have been having an interesting time researching the previous residents of 91 Pitchers Hill. We have lived here since 1996. So far I have established, from my own documents, Ancestry and Badsey Society web site (which is fantastic)
1905 - 1919 William James Jones
1919 - 1924 John G D H Field
1924 - 1929 William Bradley
1929 - 1939 Allen Halford
1939 - at least 1955 Arthur C Carter
1987 - ? Philip Davies
? - 1996 owned by residents of 93 and let out as a holiday cottage
1996 - present us
You can see there are some gaps which I would love to be able to fill in. If you have any other information I would be very grateful.
Kind regards

Jane Trevorrow - 9th September 2021 - 15:30

In reply to by Jane Trevorrow

Further to the above I am not sure now of the dates for Halford and Carter. Halford was still there in 1941 and Carter was living further down the road in 1939..........

Hello Jane,

You seem to have got the information on occupants that can be found on our web-site. The property details are mentioned in the section on the Valuation Survey, ca 1913 (together with no. 93) - see entry no. 1044 for a description. There are photos on the site of Allen Halford and John Field and an article on the Field Family put on in April. Allen Halford served in WW1 and there is a piece about him in that section.

Tom Locke

Mrs Denise Maughan - 7th September 2021 - 21:16

Kenneth's daughter Evelyn Mary Hope FERGUSON (Dool) born 21st May 1915 died 26th October 1920 at Treloars age 5 years. Treloars Cripples Hospital, Alton was for children suffering from tuberculosis and polio. Evelyn was buried in Chawton graveyard where approx. 70 children from Treloars are buried. She had a small raised cross.

Paul - 2nd September 2021 - 20:04

As a collector of Realistic Travels stereocards and their pre-cursors published under H D Girdwood, I was pleased to see them referred to in the history of Samuel Byrd section.
I am very interested to see the rest of the Girdwood cards and possibly obtain some high resolution scans. You may not be aware that some of these images were subsequently 're-cycled' and captioned as WW1 images from the African Campaign!
I am currently writing a collectors guide to the WW1 cards.
I already have 14 of these 4W cards and would love to try to piece together the whole set to see if there are any more recycled images amongst the rest; you are welcome to have scans of the ones I have. Thanks Paul

Hello Paul,

I have spoken to Peter Byrd's daughter, Julie Westlake, who now has the stereoscope and stereocards and is happy to be contacted by you directly. Her email address is

Good luck with your guide. If you are able to produce images that are an improvement on the ones we have in the article on Samuel Byrd, we would be pleased to see them.

Tom Locke

Lee - 26th August 2021 - 12:20

Hello. I have been keen to walk the routes from Evesham (my home town), and Aldington, where my family once grew fruit in their orchard and tomatoes in the glass houses (I shall send you a photo in a separate comment which you may wish to add to your gallery), and came across Wickhamford Lane. On my OS map it appears to be an ordinary link to negate the use of the A44, however, it was blocked at both ends with gates and barbed wire.... is this old lane now privately owned, has any access been formerly removed?