Skip to main content

Visitors’ Book

Comments

Tom Oliver - 22nd April 2022 - 12:44

I have been delighted to see - and read - the brief article by Peter Stewart on the spectacularly beautiful red Anemone growing in the churchyard at Badsey.
This in a rare place to see this particularly delicate and lovely form of this flower (an A. x fulgens var.), - it grew in a garden in Hampshire where we lived. I have an appeal - has anyone propagated from this plant in the churchyard? - I should be delighted to buy a legitimate propagated specimen (not just dug up!). Is it possible to communicate with Peter Stewart about this? Many thanks and Good Luck to the Badsey football team in their rare anemone colours!

Tom,
As far as I am aware no one has propagated from this plant, and how it found its way into the churchyard I do not know. Perhaps Terry Sparrow will enlighten us on this, suggest where you may obtain a propagated specimen.

I did send a copy of the photograph of this flower to an old friend, George Sfikas, a prolific author on the fauna and flora of Greece. He shows two plates in his 'Flowers of Greece'.

Stephen Clark - 21st April 2022 - 14:48

My wife and I find the Badsey society website fascinating and have enjoyed looking at past photos of the area, the information on The Old Farmhouse in Blackminster that you have was also very helpful as it has filled in gaps in our knowledge of the area where we have lived for the last 30 years.

Melissa - 8th April 2022 - 19:53

I recently discovered that my maternal grandmother was a Sandy and have traced that back to Jamestown where it becomes tricky which Sandy was the direct line. I have it as far back as Henry Miles Sandys born in 1642, and who his father was is the key. (This is one line I read about a discussion of verbal history but no citations, the author is from the site https://www.geni.com/people/N-N-Sandys-of-Falling-Creek-VA/600000003544… ) Anything you have to help would be appreciated.

I also found this "Henry Miles Sandys was born at Falling Creek, Virginia in 1642. When his parents returned to England, he stayed behind with his Aunt Carolyn, who married Henry Northrup. Henry married Carolyn Southwaite."

Melissa,

There are two trees on ancestry.co.uk that mention Henry Miles Sandys. One says he married Caroline Southwaite and they had a son, Thomas Wyatt Sandys. Another tree does not have these details, but gives Henry Miles Sandys' father as Capt. Henrie Sandys, who was b. in Northbourne, Kent in 1605 and died there in 1640.

I always treat these trees with caution unless the sources given can be followed up, but they may give you some leads to follow.

Tom Locke

Gary Edwards - 6th April 2022 - 17:56

I am trying to find out about the above person, whom I believe is male, I believe he was a grandson of Mary Ann Knight (died 25/2/1939) and Charles Knight (died 1944) as it is mention in a report in the Evesham Journal (posted by the great grandson Tom Ford) that "G E Knight" was a coffin bearer.

Anyway, G E Knight was the first owner of my car, a 1934 Austin 7 (Ruby) and I would love to know where he lived in the 1930's (so I can park the car outside of his home) AND, if any of his descendants have any photos of the car (a long shot I know).

I am going to be passing through the area on Monday from Tewkesbury to Penrith (and back again Thursday) as part of an Austin 7 centenary celebration to mark 100 years of the car's launch from Land's End to John O'Groats.

The car now lives in Brighton and has been on the road following completion of its restoration in 2015.

Any information would be welcomed, many thanks.

Admin - 7th April 2022 - 9:40

In reply to by Gary Edwards

The coffin bearer mentioned in the Evesham Journal report would have been George Edward Knight (born 1913), grandson of Charles and Mary Ann Knight. 

I think it’s more likely, however, that G E Knight was George Edgar Knight, Deputy Surveyor for Evesham Rural District Council, born on 18th May 1908, the son of George Henry Knight and his wife, Florence (née Perkins) and baptised in St James’ Church, Badsey, on 19th July.  He attended Badsey Council School from 1912-1923.  This Knight family lived at 7 Belmont Terrace, Badsey (present-day address 25 Willersey Road).  You can see them in the 1911, 1921 and 1939 register.  George married Dorothy Andrews in 1935 and they settled in Evesham.  In the 1939 Register they were recorded as living at Lidcombe, Albert Road, Evesham (Lidcombe seems to be between Nos 12 & 13 Albert Road – there were four houses with just names rather than numbers).  As well as being Deputy Surveyor, George was also described as being “Head of ARP Repair Services”.

So, you have a choice of Badsey or Evesham for the photo.  He would have been living in Badsey in 1934 when he bought the car and from late 1935 in Evesham.
 

Gary Edwards - 7th April 2022 - 15:34

In reply to by Admin

That is fabulous information, thank you, I guess being the Deputy Surveyor would have meant having a car for his work, when the car was new he would only have been 26 years old, for a youngster to afford a brand new car back in the day he was either from a wealthy family or had a good job, seems that the latter may be right.

Interesting that he was Head of ARP Repair Services, that would probably have qualified him for petrol rations, so the car, if he still owned it then (nothing to say he didn't), then it would have done war-time duties!

Thank you for your reply, just wonder if any of his descendents have any photos???

William Waddilove - 7th April 2022 - 21:49

In reply to by Gary Edwards

Greetings from 1935 Ruby BYY 263. See you at the centenary? (Working feverously to get it on the road!) Currently working on the local water mill.
Not doing the LEJOG - did a JOGLE in 2008. Good for you look forward to seeing the photo.

Kate Potter-Farrant - 5th April 2022 - 13:58

Hello!
I have just read the entry about the Foley family as I am doing some studying for a class. I saw that you mentioned the Foley family estate and ironworks within Shelsley Walsh. I was wondering if you had a reference or a source for this information that I could read? It would be very helpful for my research.
Thank you in advance!

Max Hunt gives talks on the village of Shelsley Walsh and it includes the rise and fall of 3 great families so Max may have information on the Foley family and the ironworks.
I put his name and Shelsley Walsh into Google and there is an advert for a talk he is giving on 14th April. There is a phone number so you may be able to make contact with him.

Graham Huxley - 12th March 2022 - 16:50

Asparagus is still grown commercially (under glass) in Wickhamford at Nightingale Orchards, Longdon Hill.
This years crop will be on sale from 14th march 2022.

Thanks, Graham.  I've now added a mention of this in the article.  I was waiting for the nursery to open this Spring to confirm that the asparagus sold there was home-grown.

Tom Locke

Andy Wilce. - 26th February 2022 - 16:21

Hello, my Great Grandfather Albert Edward Evans, a Badsey resident,served in Vet Corps during WW1, I understand, my own Son Charlie, has just joined Vet Corps, and have been asked by his boss if I can dig up any info about Alberts service, does any one have any infomation, any thing would be greatly received.

My best regards Andy Wilce.

Thank you for contacting us.  Albert Edward Evans is mentioned on pages 23, 25 and 97 of Peace, War & Remembrance:  The Great War in Badsey, Aldington and Wickhamford.  His attestation certificate may be seen on page 25, but it is not very clear.  Full details of A E Evans's WWI service may be found on both Ancestry and Findmypast - both subscription websites are currently offering free trials if you are not already a subscriber.

Sue Daniels - 30th January 2022 - 20:47

Does anyone remember the row of apples that were small and dumpy grown up Badsey fields

Karen Evans - 29th January 2022 - 23:23

I recently came across this photo on your site (archive item 3727). I might be completely wrong, but I may have linked Mr and Mrs Barnard who are on it. Fanny Marshall's parents were George Addis and Hannah Glover. Hannah had previously been married to Henry Barnard (1828-1860) and they had four sons - William b.1853, Benjamin b. 1855, George b. 1857 and John b.1860. Could Mr and Mrs Barnard be mother and son rather than husband and wife? Please feel free to tell me I'm barking up completely the wrong tree!

I'm adding to my previous post. I've realised the big error in my thinking! Mrs Barnard could not have been Fanny's mother because her surname would have been Addis. Obvious really! However, could Mr Barnard have been one of Fanny's half-brothers with a very old wife? The fact that Mr and Mrs Barnard are in a family photo is surely an indication that they were related?
Karen.

Hello Sue.
Maureen has emailed me. Her theory is that the old couple are Hannah and George Addis. Hannah was previously married to Henry Barnard so whoever supplied the names for the photo may have remembered her with her first married name and it was a slip of the mind. This makes sense and I'd love to prove it as they would be my great-great-great grandparents.
Karen.

San Coleville - 25th January 2022 - 12:25

I have a "consumption" coin.
One side states "T.Pope & Co" and info on the coin manufacturer and the other side says "Edward Williams" and "Reindeer Hotel"
It seems to fit that this is Edward Williams Pope of Wickhampton Manor ???
A consumption coin was given as a wage to employees to exchange for cash in certain pubs or in a pub owned by the employer. Naturally you had to purchase beer first!
There is a couple Reindeer Inns in Worcestershire....
Is anyone interested in this ??
I am happy to whatsapp a photo
I am not a coin dealer!! I was given a bag of coin odds as a child, and have just taken a closer look at them all - a lockdown project, of course!
Kind regards
San

Thank you for your message to the Badsey Society regarding what I believe are called Tavern Tokens.
I don't think the token you have is connected to Edward William Pope of Wickhamford.
T. Pope & Co relates to the maker of the token. I think the company were probably in Birmingham in the 19th century. The British Museum has a collection of over 350 tavern tokens made by the company. There are one or two images on their website. From these images it appears that on the one side there is the name of the hotel or inn for whom they were made. Above that there is a name and presumably that relates to the owner/landlord. Below the name of the hotel/inn it should give the name of the place where the property was situated. On the reverse it should say T. Pope & Co. Makers and below it should be marked with an address. There may also be the value of the token.
Although I don't think there is any connection to the Wickhamford Pope family there is one thing that may just be a strange coincidence. William Wallington Pope, the brother of Edward William Pope died in December 1880 whilst staying at The Reindeer Hotel, Guildford.
I would, therefore, be interested in seeing the full inscriptions on both sides of the token. Perhaps you could send these.
Anyway many thanks for contacting the Society and I look forward to receiving the details on the token.
Regards
Valerie Harman

Jayne Salisbury - 21st December 2021 - 12:29

Hello all. I am the great granddaughter in Canada, of an Agg from Badsey. In search of any Agg family recipe. Hoping there is a resource ie, church cook books, local papers etc. Thx

Mark Fretwell - 6th December 2021 - 20:03

Mr and Mrs Phillips had two further sons following the birth of Ioan in 1924 - Hywel in 1929 and Merfyn in 1934.

Thank you for contacting us, Daphne.  We are happy for you to reference these articles on your Ancestry tree.  The Badsey Society is located in Badsey, Worcestershire, England.  You can use the urls you have indicated to link to the articles.  I hope this answers your query.

Daphne Petersen - 17th November 2021 - 22:29

Thank you for posting this. However, there is some incorrect information. Helga is my aunt and this part is wrong:
"Helga had a son and a daughter by this marriage and died in Surco, Peru on 6th April 2003."
She actually had 2 daughters and a son.

Tom - 27th November 2021 - 22:00

In reply to by Daphne Petersen

Thank you for the information, Daphne.

I have amended the article as you requested.

Tom Locke

Fiona moore - 29th October 2021 - 11:15

Hello,
I am wondering if anyone has further information regarding the Austrian refugee Hermann Zapula please? He was my late uncle and I am trying to find out more information about him.

Many thanks
Fiona Moore

Tom Locke - 30th October 2021 - 16:43

In reply to by Fiona moore

Hello Fiona, Hermann does not appear in any of our lists, but is mentioned in my article about Benjamin Ryle Swift of Longdon Hill House, Wickhamford.  He housed Austrian refugee Hermann Zapula for a number of years between the Wars. At the time of the 1939 Register he was described as an 'inmate' refugee attending Avon Croft College, Offenham, Evesham and he was born on 31st December 1912. The documents records a name change for him to Harry Livingston, dated 12th October 1950.  He married Elizabeth Livingston in Paddington, London, in 1946.

A little digging in the Newspaper Archives has revealed a reference to Hermann.  The Tewkesbury Register of 30th Sept. 1939 reported on a wedding in Evesham of two Austrian refugees from the Nazis. Margarete Kohn married Eugen Schaffel and Hermann Zapula was the best man.  Apparently he had come to England, as a child refugee, after the Great War, to escape a famine, later going back to Austria, but then returned here to escape the Nazis.

Tom Locke

 

Lucy H - 23rd October 2021 - 2:46

I am interested in Ann Wheeler (who died in 1837, and who married John Collett in 1802) and her sister (or half sister) Mary Wheeler, who lived for some decades in Badsey including with John Jones, her uncle (per his will), at the time of the 1841 census.

While the Wheeler family did not come from Badsey, they appear to be connected with the Jones family (as well as, by marriage, the Colletts). Is anyone doing any research on either the Jones or Collett families that might throw some light on this?

Additional information is that at least Mary's mother was called Dorothy. At the time of her marriage to George Wheeler, Dorothy was a widow with the surname Bellamy, so any marriage out with a Bellamy would be relevant.

Separately, thank you for all of the work on this website including the collection of such a large amount of resources. Are you interested in any will transcriptions/ summaries? I have acquired a few that are listed on the website but do not have any information about the terms (these include the Will of Ann Collett above and Joseph Jones, proved 1763).

Maureen Spinks - 26th October 2021 - 22:48

In reply to by Lucy H

Thank you, Lucy, for your kind comments about our website.

I have added an article to the website about John Jones and included a section about the Wheeler family (go to the Home page and click on the link in “Recently Added Articles”). I’m afraid there’s still a lot of unknowns concerning the Jones and Wheeler families, but this is my best guess, so hope this helps.

Maureen Spinks

Lucy H - 28th October 2021 - 20:18

In reply to by Maureen Spinks

Thank you Maureen, that's amazing! It's very interesting seeing it all put together like that. There are some useful pointers for future research and if I get further with that research I will come back and share.